Results Of PDI - Open Competition

Prints assessed by: TONY BENTLEY ARPS

27th Novemeber 2017

  Title Author Score  
1 EIDER DUCK Veryan Pollard 20  
2 BLUE JEANS DART FROG
Norman Ferguson
19
 
= SUNRISE ON THE MARA
Terry George
19
 
= GODAFOSS
Kerrin Malone
19
 
5 IT'S MY LOG, GET YOUR OWN
Tony Ham
18
 
= THE BRIDE'S MAID
Bob Elston
18
 
= TIGHT SQUEEZE
Tony Ham
18
 
= SPINNING AROUND
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
= AT THE CLOSE OF THE FISH MARKET
Tony Sharp
18
 
10 FIRST LIGHT
Pat Cooke
17
 
= CAMPANULA BY THE GORGE
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= THE RAGING SEAS
Tony Sharp
17
 
= ERYTHRONIUM
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= OOOPS
Margaret Lawrence
17
 
= CHEETAHS WITH KILL
Terry George
17
 
= GREEN MAN
Bob Elston
17
 
17 DUCK SHOWER
David Martin
16
 
= IN FOLKESTONE TOWN WHERE DIFFERENT POPPIES GROW
Phil Willcocks
16
 
19 SELFIE NATION
Geoff Cooke
15
 
= YOU MAY TAKE MY PORTRAIT NOW
David Martin
15
 
= DRAGONFLY SKY
Phil Willcocks
15
 
= ICELAND HIGHLAND
Kerrin Malone
15
 
= DOWN THE PLUGHOLE
Pat Cooke
15
 
24 SEVEN SISTERS
Roger Cooke
14
 
= THREE OF A KIND
Roger Cooke
14
 
= WHITEWASHED WINDOW
Geoff Cooke
14
 


Results Of Delemare Countryside Competition

Prints assessed by: TONY BENTLEY ARPS

27th Novemeber 2017

  Title Author Score  
01 THE MAJESTIC LANGDALE PIKES Tony Sharp 20  
02 DOWNLAND WAVES
Tony Sharp
19
 
= STARLINGS, POPLARS & GRAPES
Phil Willcocks
19
 
= ROMNEY MARSH SUNRISE
Phil Willcocks
19
 
05 CROWNING GLORY
Roger Cooke
18
 
= SWARMING BEES
Terry George
18
 
= TWO HEADS ARE BETTER THAN ONE
Tony Ham
18
 
08 MAGPIE INKCAP
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= THE CLEARING
Geoff Cooke
17
 
= BLACKBIRD ON TEASEL
Terry George
17
 
= UNDER THE CANOPY
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= AWAITING THE GLORIOUS TWELTH
Norman Ferguson
17
 
13 WATER VOLE AT HOLE PARK
Kerrin Malone
16
 
= SWALEDALE PANORAMA
Norman Ferguson
16
 
= ISLAND IN CLAERWEN RESERVOIR
Margaret Lawrence
16
 
= LITTLE EGRET
Tony Ham
16
 
= AN ENGLISH COUNTRY GARDEN
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
18 SPRINGTIME
Geoff Cooke
15
 
= RIVER WYE
Pat Cooke
15
 
20 GREEN WOODPECKER
Margaret Lawrence
14
 
= WORKING THE LAND
Pat Cooke
14
 
= IN THE PEAKS
Roger Cooke
14
 
= AUTUMN LEAVES
Veryan Pollard
14
 


Results Of The DERECK HESTER PRINT COMPETITION

Prints assessed by: TONY BENTLEY ARPS

27th Novemeber 2017

Print No. Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Military Canal - West Hythe John Lett 16  
2 Contagious reflections
Bob Elston
17
 
3 Josselin Castle
Phil Willcocks
16
 
4 Reflections
Norman Ferguson
19
 
5 A riveting view
Kerrin Malone
17
 
6 Glacial waters at Fjaerland
Veryan Pollard
18
 
7 Amsterdam central - reflections
Geoff Cooke
20
Winner
8 Inner wheel
Pat Cooke
18
 
9 Two classics
John Trowell
20
Runner up
10 Swan on the Avon
Tony Ham
16
 
11 Thirsty work
Pat Cooke
15
 
12 Global cooling - Galapagos giant tortoise
Kerrin Malone
15
 
13 Receding tide
Helen Taylor
16
 
14 Reflected sunrise
Norman Ferguson
20
2nd
15 Chrysanthemum
Veryan Pollard
17
 
16 Cafe window
Geoff Cooke
19
 
17 Liver reflected
Geoff Cooke
17
 
18 High Chrome
Bob Elston
18

Results Of Interclub PRINT Competition - Bexhill Vs Rye

Prints assessed by Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB FIAP BPE5

13th Novemeber 2017

List of Prints Points  Awarded
  Rye Bexhill
Print No. Title
 
 
 
1. HOVERFLY
 
14
2. MARBLED WHITE ON MALLOW
 
18
3. CANAL SUNSET
 
 
17
4. SNOW LEOPARD
 
16
 
5. NATURE STUDY
 
18
 
6. EMPTY CARRIAGE
 
 
18
7. GREEN BEE EATER
 
 
16
8. MILAN TRANSPORT
 
17
9. SUMMER REFLECTION
 
19
10. FINAL SPRINT
 
18
11. MARINE LIFE
 
14
 
12. WHERE IS EVERYONE
 
20
13. GREAT LANGDALE, CUMBRIA
 
19
14. MY BIKE AND ME, RESTING
 
17
 
15. POPPY
 
17
16. DOWN THE TUBE
 
19
17. LATE NIGHT DINERS
 
18
18. EVENING AT WASTWATER
 
 
16
19. STAIRCASE - CASA BATILO BY GAUDI
 
18
 
20. DEAD BIRD
 
19
 
21. FACE AT THE WINDOW
 
 
17
22. EURASIAN HOOPOE (Upupa epops)
 
 
19
23. SMALL HEATH
 
20
 
24. LARGE SKIPPER
 
 
18
25. VIEW FROM INSIDE A FISHERMANS HUT
 
 
15
26. CERAMIC GHOST
 
16
 
27. SUNDOWN, PETT LEVEL
 
16
 
28. NOT THIS WAY
 
 
19
29. THE OLD PIER AT DUSK
 
15
30. OLD FLOUR MILL, HAILSHAM
 
16
 
 
 
Total Scores
260
259

Results Of Interclub PDI Competition - Bexhill Vs Rye

Judge: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB FIAP BPE5

13th Novemeber 2017

Ranked Score Title Score  
Rye Total 271½ 1st
01 CHEETAHS WITH KILL
 
20
 
02 MUTUAL RESPECT
 
20
 
03 THE BIG COUNTRY
 
20
 
04 SMALL COPPER
 
19½
 
05 PASS THE CAT - BEATLES DAY
 
19
 
06 RED EYED TREE FROG
 
19
 
07 BLACK VEINED WHITES
 
19
 
08 VILLECROZE - PROVENCE
 
18
 
09 FAMILY DAY OUT
 
18
 
10 GREEN CROWNED BRILLIANT HUMMINGBIRD
 
17
 
11 MOVERS AND SHAKERS
 
17
 
12 LAST TRAWL
 
17
 
13 LAUTOKA No 11
 
17
 
14 NEXT ONE ON THE WAY
 
16
 
15 WATERFALL EROSION
 
16
 
 
 
Bexhill Total 252 2nd
01 CANARY WHARF
 
19
 
02 SEAMSTRESS
 
19
 
03 GOING UP
 
18
 
04 SUNSET AT HASTINGS
 
18
 
05 WINTER VILLAGE
 
18
 
06 LUCY
 
18
 
07 EVENING FISHING
 
17
 
08 ORANGE TIP
 
17
 
09 THISTLE OPENING
 
17
 
10 PETT EVENING
 
17
 
11 PADDLE AT DUSK
 
16
 
12 BUTTERFLIES
 
15
 
13 SPRING IN BLUEBELL WOOD
 
15
 
14 BAPTISTRY WINDOW COVENTRY CATHEDRAL
 
14
 
15 THE TREE BEE
 
14
 

Full interclub PDI results can be downloaded HERE (.pdf)


Results Of The PDI - Cinque Ports - Water Results

Judge: Alan Bousefield

30th OCTOBER 2017

  Title Author Score  
01 NEXT ONE ON THE WAY Paul Whiteman 18  
02 AIRA FORCE
Paul Whiteman
17
 
= TITANIC - BEWARE!
Harry Paine
17
 
= STORM IMOGEN
Shirley Lancaster
17
 
05 GALFOSS ICELAND-
Harry Paine
16
 
= WATERFALL EROSION
Roger Cooke
16
 
= THROUGH THE RAPIDS
Roger Cooke
16
 
08 JUST ONE DROP
Shirley Lancaster
15
 
= SWIMMING GRASS SNAKE
Tony Ham
15
 
10 SWAN AND CYGNET AT CASTLE WATER
Tony Ham
14
 


Results Of The PDI - Wildlife Results

Judge: Alan Bousefield

30th OCTOBER 2017

  Title Author Score  
01 BLACK VEINED WHITES Don Clarke 20  
02 GLASS FROG
Norman Ferguson
19
 
03 CHEETAHS WITH KILL
Terry George
18
 
= MURMERATION
Tony Sharp
18
 
= DINKY DIPTERAN
Don Clarke
18
 
06 SMALL WHITE BUTTERFLY
Pat Cooke
17
 
= WESTERN LOWLAND GORILLA
Tony Ham
17
 
= BEES IN LAVENDER
Tony Sharp
17
 
= SMALL COPPER
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= GREEN HAIRSTREAK
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= CATERPILLAR OF PALE TUSSOK MOTH
Phil Willcocks
17
 
= WE HAVE SEEN YOU
Paul Whiteman
17
 
= FISH SUPPER
Geoff Cooke
17
 
14 BEE IN FLIGHT
Pat Cooke
16
 
= FLOATING AROUND
Shirley Lancaster
16
 
= NORTHERN CHINESE LEOPARD
Tony Ham
16
 
= FEMALE AND MALE LIME HAWK MOTHS
Phil Willcocks
16
 
18 Rana Temporaria - Frog in the Garden
Margaret Lawrence
15
= LEOPARD
Terry George
15
 
= WORN OUT
Paul Whiteman
15
 
= SNAIL EATER SNAKE
Norman Ferguson
15
 
22 NEARLY THERE
Shirley Lancaster
14
 


Results Of The SMALL PRINT COMPETITION - Open

Prints assessed by: ALAN BOUSEFIELD

30th OCTOBER 2017

Print No: Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Dawn light Norman Ferguson 17  
2 A little lighthouse work
Helen Taylor
19
 
3 At the bottom of the watering can
Geoff Cooke
18
 
4 Mallard duck - on the Trent & Mersey canal
Margaret Lawrence
13
 
5 Woodland
Shirley Lancaster
18
 
6 Hiding in the Pampas grass
Pat Cooke
15
 
7 Athletes feet
Robin Roberts
14
 
8 Dun milling
Paul Whiteman
16
 
9 Window of the woodman's hut
John Trowell
16
 
10 Snow leopard
Tony Ham
17
 
11 Great Langdale, Cumbria, in early morning mist
Tony Sharp
20
Winner
12 A dead bird
Don Clarke
18
 
13 Rottingdean sea-lavender
Veryan Pollard
15
 
14 Marine life
Shirley Lancaster
18
 
15 Rachel
Margaret Lawrence
15
 
16 Dewdrop jewels
Pat Cooke
18
 
17 Nature study
Robin Roberts
18
 
18 Baby Kounpi
Tony Ham
19
 
19 Lamp light
Helen Taylor
19
 
20 Saint Cirq Lapopie
John Trowell
18
 
21 Fallen leaf
Geoff Cooke
16
 
22 Slyne Head
Norman Ferguson
15
 
23 Great Dixter
Don Clarke
16
 
24 End of the line
Paul Whiteman
14
 
25 Small Heath
Veryan Pollard
18
 
26 Recession in blue
Tony Sharp
18
 
17 Male Kingfisher
Melvin Smith
16
 

Results Of The PDI Competition - OPEN

Prints assessed by: PAUL DUNMALL CPAGB

2nd OCTOBER 2017

  Title Author Score  
01 THE BIG COUNTRY Tony Sharp 20  
02 HOVER FLY ON POPPY
Veryan Pollard
19
 
= VILLECROZE - PROVENCE
Nick Chillingworth
19
 
= LAST TRAWL
Kerrin Malone
19
 
= MEMORIES OF A WET NORWEGIAN HOLIDAY
Veryan Pollard
19
 
= FAMILY DAY OUT
Shirley Lancaster
19
 
07 GEOTHERMAL MOSAIC
Kerrin Malone
18
 
= RUSTIC
Shirley Lancaster
18
 
= GREEN CROWNED BRILLIANT HUMMINGBIRD
Norman Ferguson
18
 
10 STAIRWAY - ABBAYE DU THORONET
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= Locomotiv Jatibarang No 9 hauling Goods.
Ernie Lawrence
17
 
= SUNSET OVER THE GARDEN
Margaret Lawrence
17
 
= LATE SUMMER LARGE WHITE
Phil Willcocks
17
 
14 Lautoka No 11
Ernie Lawrence
16
 
= COMMON SPOTTED ORCHID
Norman Ferguson
16
 
= YELLOW ARCHANGEL
Phil Willcocks
16
 
= SCOTNEY BOATHOUSE
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= NEAR MISS
Tony Sharp
16
 
= CASTLERIGG STONE CIRCLE
Paul Whiteman
16
 


Results Of ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY - OPEN

Prints assessed by: PAUL DUNMALL CPAGB

2nd OCTOBER 2017

Print No: Title Author Points Awarded  
1 All Saints Church, Lydd, South Door John Lett 16  
2 Seats you hated, re-created
Robin Roberts
15
 
3 Cast shadows
Helen Taylor
20
Winner
4 Borrowdale before the rain
Paul Whiteman
14
 
5 A yellow rose?
Bob Elston
19
 
6 Up an alleyway
Norman Ferguson
17
 
7 Chained up
Terry George
16
 
8 The old Wain House tap
John Trowell
18
 
9 Peaceful Penmachno
Margaret Lawrence
16
 
10 Flowers from the roadside
Norman Ferguson
17
 
11 The Hut, Rye Harbour
Bob Elston
20
Runner Up
12 I wonder weir it goes
Paul Whiteman
16
 
13 Waiting for the others
Robin Roberts
17
 
14 Monument Valley
John Lett
19
 
15 Wet sand, dry feet!
Helen Taylor
19
 
16 Street art
Terry George
19
 


Results Of GOSTROW COLOUR PRINT TROPHY - TRANSPORT

Prints assessed by: PAUL DUNMALL CPAGB

2nd OCTOBER 2017

Print No: Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Milan Transport Bob Elston 19  
2 The arrival of "The Morrell" - Shannon Class Lifeboat
Helen Taylor
16
 
3 Old Derby tram - year 1904
Ernie Lawrence
16
 
4 Cyclodelic
Veryan Pollard
17
 
5 Wheels that make a difference
Robin Roberts
16
 
6 263 arriving at Kingscote
Paul Whiteman
17
 
7 Awaiting the tide
Tony Sharp
18
 
8 Rush hour in Vietnam
Norman Ferguson
18
 
9 Punt on the Cam
Terry George
17
 
10 Mark II Deluxe
Donald Cooke
17
 
11 Off to the Senior Prom
John Trowell
16
 
12 A natural berth
Norman Ferguson
18
 
13 Red Arrows
Paul Whiteman
18
 
14 Quiet reflections
Helen Taylor
19
 
15 A gift from Norway
Tony Sharp
20
Winner
16 Final Sprint
Veryan Pollard
18
 
17 Hanging on
Terry George
18
 
18 1948 "Prentice" - seen at Woodchurch
Margaret Lawrence
16
 
19 HMS Cavalier
John Lett
18
 
20 My bike & me, resting
Robin Roberts
19
 
21 A Bentley?
Bob Elston
18
 
22 Lautoka No. 11 - Built by Hudswell in 1912
Ernie Lawrence
16