Results Of PDI of The Year

Judge: Keith Gibson

10th April 2017

  Title Author Score  
01 FROST HOLLOW Tony Sharp 20 Winner
02 CRASHING WAVES
Veryan Pollard
20
 
= WAINWATH FORCE SWALEDALE
Norman Ferguson
20
 
04 STROLL INTO THE SUNSET WINCHELSEA BEACH
Pat Cooke
19
 
= MISTY DAWN
Tony Sharp
19
 
= SHADOW
Geoff Cooke
19
 
07 MUSEUMPROMENADE AMSTERDAM
Geoff Cooke
18
 
= PRECISION CROSSOVER
Keith Howells
18
 
= GREEN VIOLET EARED HUMMINGBIRD AT SPEED
Norman Ferguson
18
 
= FOLLOW THE LEADER
Paul Whiteman
18
 
11 DUSK REFLECTIONS - BALI
Kerrin Malone
17
 
= GOLDEN DAWN
Kerrin Malone
17
 
= EARLY MORNING FEEDING FRENZY
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= BOY ON THE STAGE
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
15 EVENING LIGHT
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
16 GENTLY CRUISING
Paul Whiteman
15
 

INTER CLUB COMPETITION with Battle Photographic Society

Prints assessed by: GLYN BAREHAM LRPS CPAGB

3rd APRIL 2017

List of Prints Points Awarded Points Awarded
Print No Title Rye Battle
1 BIKER'S SUPERTEC BOOT
 
 
16
2 CAST SHADOWS
 
18
3 BUNTY'S CHAIR
 
 2
18
4 JAPANESE ANEMONE
 
19
5 FEELING DOWN
 
19
 
6 DAY TRIPPERS
 
 
18
7 FOCUS ON THE FINISH
 
 
17
8 MARBLED WHITE ON MALLOW
 
18
 
9 GAUDI'S STAIRCASE
 
17
10 OLD FLOUR MILL, HAILSHAM
 
18
11 GANNETS IN LOVE
 
20
12 MAN SHED
 
16
13 MONTMARTRE
 
16
 
14 SHELLS AND SILK
 
20
 
15 MEMORIES
 
 
18
16 MICHAEL IN HIS SHED
 
 
16
17 SUNFLOWER
 
17
 
18 MORNING MIST
 
 
20
19 POPPY AND FENNEL
 
16
 
20 STAIRCASE - CASA BATILO by GAUDI
 
17
 
21 PINMILL
 
 
18
22 PORTHCOTHAN BAY
 
 
20
23 SPIDER ROCK, CANYON de CHELLI, ARIZONA
 
18
 
24 RUNNING FREE
 
 
18
25 SMALL STEPS, LONG JOURNEY
 
 
19
26 COMMON BLUE
 
20
 
27 DEEP IN THOUGHT
 
20
 
28 TAKE OFF
 
 
19
29 THE KELPIES
 
 
18
30 THE BEACH HOUSE
 
17
Total Scores
273
268
Add Score for PDI's
279
277
Overall Totals
552
545

Members Challenge - A Panel of 3 or 4 PDI'S on a theme of your choice

Judge: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

20th March 2017

  Title Author  
1 British Wildlife Don Clarke    
2 Me & My Shadow (we go everywhere together)
Geoff Cooke
 2
 
 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Results Of PDI - Open

Judge: John Staples

20th February 2017

  Title Author Score  
01 GOLDEN DAWN Kerrin Malone 20 Winner
02 STROLL INTO THE SUNSET WINCHELSEA BEACH
Pat Cooke
20
 
03 RUFOUS-TAILED HUMMINGBIRD FEEDING ON HELICONIA
Norman Ferguson
19
 
= DERWENT DUSK
Don Clark
19
 
05 SHUTTER SETTING
Kerrin Malone
18
 
= ASLEEP
Tony Sharp
18
 
07 STRIPE-TAILED HUMMINGBIRD
Norman Ferguson
17
 
= NIGHTMARE ROOST
Phil Willcocks
17
 
= RUSTY BEACH ART
Phil Willcocks
17
 
= FIRST SNOWDROP
Pat Cooke
17
 
= RAPIDLY RETREATING TURNSTONES
Veryan Pollard
17
 
12 ROYAL MILTARY CANAL
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= DESPARATE DAN
Harry Payne
16
 
= CONCENTRATION
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= RED NASTURTIUM
Veryan Pollard
16
 
= ANGEL OF THE NORTH
Harry Payne
16
 
= FAIRIES AT THE BOTTOM OF THE GARDEN
Don Clark
16
 
= PLAYING CATCHUP
Tony Sharp
16
 


Results Of SMALL PRINT COMPETITION - Open

Prints assessed by: JOHN STAPLES

20th FEBRUARY 2017

Print No Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Bulk carrier entering Rye harbour Margaret Lawrence 16  
2 Breaking through
Helen Taylor
17
 
3 Lit by the Moon
Tony Sharp
19
 
4 Austin 7 Special
Ernie Lawrence
16
 
5 Stonechat
Veryan Pollard
18
 
6 Juvenile Bullfinch
Ernie Lawrence
17
 
7 Half hidden
Robin Roberts
15
 
8 Shackle
Kerrin Malone
17
 
9 Low tide moorings
Helen Taylor
16
 
10 Pensive
Tony Ham
16
 
11 Black-bellied Humming Bird feeds on Helliconia
Norman Ferguson
19
 
12 First light of dawn - Rye Harbour
Tony Sharp
20
Winner
13 Swish of the skirts
Paul Whiteman
17
 
14 The thief
Margaret Lawrence
16
 
15 Autumn crocus
Veryan Pollard
20
 
16 Spotted Craneflies on wild oats
Phil Willcocks
20
 
17 Glass frog in Ginger plant
Norman Ferguson
17
 
18 In a world of his own
Robin Roberts
18
 
19 Flight of fancy
Kerrin Malone
17
 
20 Bedgebury autumn
Phil Willcocks
18
 
21 Red hot poker
Paul Whiteman
18
 
22 A mother's love
Tony Ham
16
 


Results Of GOSTROW COLOUR PRINT TROPHY - BROKEN

Prints assessed by: JOHN STAPLES

20th FEBRUARY 2017

Print No Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Broken against the sea wall Tony Sharp 16  
2 Baubles don't bounce
Phil Willcocks
20
Winner
3 Victim of the storm
Margaret Lawrence
16
 
4 Kentish cobs
Veryan Pollard
17
 
5 PAINT your wagon!
Kerrin Malone
19
 
6 Derelict
John Trowell
19
 
7 It just fell apart Mum
Margaret Lawrence
20
 
8 Broken and past repair
Norman Ferguson
17
 
9 Game, set and smash
Helen Taylor
17
 
10 Wood worms delight
Ernie Lawrence
16
 
11 Beyond repair
Robin Roberts
16
 
12 Falling to pieces
John Trowell
17
 
13 The old teapot
Veryan Pollard
18
 
14 Hulk
Tony Sharp
16
 
15 Shattered abstract
Helen Taylor
17
 
16 Beauty in brokenness
Robin Roberts
20
 
17 Pumped dry
Paul Whiteman
16
 
18 Sad Landy
Ernie Lawrence
17
 
19 In need of repair
John Lett
18
 
20 Through a broken window
Norman Ferguson
19
 
21 Over exposed
Kerrin Malone
16
 
22 Tender loving care required
Paul Whiteman
19
 

Results Of ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY - Open

Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

6th February 2017

Print No. Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Boiling wave Paul Whiteman 15  
2 The Fordson Tractor
Terry George
16
 
3 Grubs up
Robin Roberts
17
 
4 Our Sam
Ernie Laurence
17
 
5 Truro Cathedral
Paul Whiteman
16
 
6 Old Flour Mill, Hailsham
John Lett
20
2nd
7 Walnuts
Veryan Pollard
14
 
8 Solar Flair
Kerrin Malone
16
 
9 Tate Modern - Structure
Geoff Cooke
17
 
10 Traction Engine driving through Woodchurch
Margaret Laurence
16
 
11 Zebra patterns
Norman Ferguson
19
 
12 Still Life
Veryan Pollard
17
 
13 Street Girls
Helen Taylor
19
3rd
14 Our woodland path
Margaret Laurence
14
 
15 Nerine Lilies
Don Clarke
18
 
16 Feeling down
Robin Roberts
17
 
17 Mill on the Broads
Keith Howells
17
 
18 Check out
Kerrin Malone
15
 
19 Steam power
Terry George
17
 
20 Firework Night
Ernie Laurence
17
 
21 Linear ventilation
Helen Taylor
19
 
22 Spider Rock, Canyon de Chelly, Arizona,USA
John Lett
20
Winner
23 Staircase - Casa Batilo by Gaudi
Geoff Cooke
18
 
24 Dunstanburgh Castle
Norman Ferguson
17
 



Cinque Ports - Transport

Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

6th Feb 2017

  Title Author Score  
1 GENTLY CRUISING Paul Whiteman 20 Winner
2 Britannia's Bell
Harry Payne
18
 
3 RIDING ON TOP
Paul Whiteman
16
 
4 OUTWOOD BOUND
Nick Chillingworth
14
 
= TOO LATE NOW!
Nick Chillingworth
14
 



Results Of PDI - Speed

Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

6th Feb 2017

  Title Author Score  
1 BUSY BUSY BUSY Don Clarke 20 Winner
= GREEN VIOLET EARED HUMMINGBIRD AT SPEED
Norman Ferguson
20
 
3 SPEEDING TO THE RESCUE
Paul Whiteman
19
 
4 CRASHING WAVES
Veryan Pollard
18
 
= LIMBLESS VETERANS
Don Clarke
18
 
= OUT OF CONTROL
Tony Sharp
18
 
= EARLY MORNING FEEDING FRENZY
Veryan Pollard
18
 
8 BOY ON THE STAGE
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
Terry George
17
 
= FINAL RUN OF THE DAY
Tony Sharp
17
 
= PORSCHE AT GOODWOOD
Norman Ferguson
17
 
12 CORVETTE STINGRAY
Kerrin Malone
16
 
= CLICK GO THE SHEARS
Pat Cooke
16
 
= DRAGSTER
Kerrin Malone
16
 
15 SPEED CROSSING
Keith Howells
15
 
= FRECCE TRICOLORI
Paul Whiteman
15
 
= TOO CLOSE
Nick Chillingworth
15
 
= THE RACE IS ON
Terry George
15
 

DERECK HESTER PRINT COMPETITION

Prints assessed by: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

28 November 2016

Print No. Title Author Score  
1 Echo Bob Elston 16  
2 Ebb Tide - Rye Harbour
Pat Cooke
15
 
3 Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
Margaret Lawrence
13
 
4 Fast shutter
Kerrin Malone
19
 
5 Old flour mill - Hailsham
John Lett
19
 
6 Arrows away
Keith Howells
18
 
7 Rehearsal
Veryan Pollard
16
 
8 Great Black-backed Gull - Lost in flight
Norman Ferguson
18
 
9 Shall I, shan't I, ring that bell
Robin Roberts
19
 
10 Bodiam Castle
Paul Whiteman
19
 
11 Surface tension
Geoff Cooke
15
 
12 Hay tedder in early fog
Pat Cooke
15
 
13 Through the window
Margaret Lawrence
14
 
14 Up and over
Ernie Lawrence
17
 
15 Tree roots and weir
John Lett
18
 
16 Three Swaledale barns
Norman Ferguson
15
 
17 Nicandra physolodes
Veryan Pollard
17
 
18 Seen from the beach No.6
Bob Elston
15
 
19 Firework night
Ernie Lawrence
18
 
20 He means to be seen
Robin Roberts
20
WINNER
21 48624 in evening sunshine
Paul Whiteman
18
 
22 Gondoliers at San Zaccaria
Geoff Cooke
19
 
Two prints by Helen Taylor for comment only: Street Girls and Linear Ventilation


Results Of Delemare - Landscape

Judge:Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

28 November 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 FROST HOLLOW Tony Sharp 20  
2 WAINWATH FORCE SWALEDALE
Norman Ferguson
19
 
= MIST FROM THE MARSH
Pat Cooke
19
 
= BLEA TARN
Don Clarke
19
 
= ST.CATHERINE's & CHESIL BEACH
Kerrin Malone
19
 
6 EVENING LIGHT
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
= MUDEFORD BEACH HUTS
Don Clarke
18
 
= BEACHY HEAD EAST SUSSEX
Roger Cooke
18
 
9 TOWARDS HELVELYN
Tony Sharp
17
 
= TREE IN EARLY MORNING MIST
Andrew Maylem
17
 
= FIRST LIGHT AT GENCOE
Andrew Maylem
17
 
= SWALEDALE_
Norman Ferguson
17
 
13 ROMNEY MARSH
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= IN THE PEAK DISTRICT
Veryan Pollard
16
 
15 CONSTABLE COUNTRY
Paul Whiteman
15
 
= AUTUMN AT BEDGEBURY
Keith Howells
15
 
= SUNRISE
Geoff Cooke
15
 
= LIFTING CLOUDS
Veryan Pollard
15
 
19 ADMIRING THE VIEW
Nick Chillingworth
14
 
= LLYN BRIANNE SPILLWAY
Kerrin Malone
14
 

Results Of PDI Open

Judge:Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

28 November 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 DUSK REFLECTIONS - BALI Kerrin Malone 20  
2 GOLDFINCH ON TEASEL
Terry George
20
 
3 SNIPE FLY
Don Clarke
19
 
= RISING FROM THE SEA
Tony Sharp
19
 
= AUTUMN FUNGUS
Don Clarke
18
 
6 AQUILEGIA
Veryan Pollard
18
 
= MUSEUMPROMENADE AMSTERDAM
Geoff Cooke
18
 
= OLD AGE IS A CAGE
Tony Sharp
18
 
= PRECISION CROSSOVER
Keith Howells
18
 
= KOMODO ISLANDS - DAWN
Kerrin Malone
18
 
= SUMATRAN TIGER
Tony Ham
18
 
12 AUTUMN
Andrew Maylem
17
 
= STARLING ROOST AHOY
Pat Cooke
17
 
=; CREEPY CLOWN
Tony Ham
17
 
= REFLECTIONS OF AUTUMN
Keith Howells
17
 
= LEAP OF FAITH
Geoff Cooke
17
 
= THE MUSIC MAN
Terry George
17
 
= CONCENTRIC ARCHES
Paul Whiteman
17
 
19 AUTUMN REFLECTIONS
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= ACER IN AUTUMN
Andrew Maylem
16
 
21 THREE OF A KIND
Roger Cooke
15
 
= UNDER CAMBER CASTLE
Veryan Pollard
15
 
= TURNING CHOPPY
Nick Chillingworth
15
 

Results Of SMALL PRINT COMPETITION - STREET SCENE

Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB

31st October 2016

Print Number; Title Author Score Points Awarded
1 Wheelie bin walk (West Street) Robin Roberts 16/td>
2 Street craft
Roger Cooke
14
 
3 Out to Lunch
Margaret Lawrence
14
 
4 Coming and going
Helen Taylor
19
 
5 Hinge and bracket
Kerrin Malone
18
 
6 Coca cola
Geoff Cooke
17
 
7 Festival drummers
John Trowell
16
 
8 No, thank you
Ernie Lawrence
13
 
9 Vitality
Norman Ferguson
16
 
10 Shared despair in a modern world
Tony Sharp
15
 
11 Escape to the street
Pat Cooke
19
 
12 It's called living on the edge dear
Robin Roberts
17
 
13 Montmartre steps
Perry Rodriguez
20
Winner
14 Drumskullz
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
15 Hanging on the telephone
Roger Cooke
17
 
16 Oh! Come on
Ernie Lawrence
13
 
17 Golden stone
Kerrin Malone
15
 
18 George Street diners
John Trowell
18
 
19 Street artist
Geoff Cooke
17
 
20 Tokyo workout
Perry Rodriguez
18
 
21 Street scene
Margaret Lawrence
13
 
22 Ramelton warehouses, Co. Donegal
Tony Sharp
20
Runner Up
23 What a beauty
Nick Chillingworth
14
 
24 It's rude to stare
Norman Ferguson
18
 
25 Lisa on parking patrol
Helen Taylor
19
 


Results Of Cinque Ports - 'Open'

Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB

31st October 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 JUVENILE GOLDFINCH Terry George 20 Winner
2 SPIDERS LUNCH
Don Clarke
19
 
3 NIGHTIME WITH THE ANGEL
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
= FIRST LIGHT - BAMBURGH CASTLE
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
5 CONCENTRATION
Don Clarke
17
 
6 NUTHATCH
Terry George
15
 

Results Of PDI - 'Humour'

Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB

31st October 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 WATCHDOG Kerrin Malone 20 Winner
2 DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Geoff Cooke
19
 
3 WHERE IS THE TOOTH FAIRY
Norman Ferguson
18
 
= PASSENGER PIGEON
Veryan Pollard
18
 
= AT THE STRIP CLUB
Tony Sharp
18
 
6 I SAID.....WE ARE ALL WASHED UP!
Tony Sharp
17
 
= BYE
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
8 WE LOVE CRICKET
Norman Ferguson
16
 
= DON PASQUALE
Veryan Pollard
16
 
= PUBLIC TRANSPORT IN ARUBA
Keith Howells
16
 
11 THATS CONVENIENT
Nick Chillingworth
15
 
= HOLIDAY HORROR
Kerrin Malone
15
 

Results Of Club Competitions

Judge: Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

10 October 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 MISTY DAWN Tony Sharp 20 Winner
2 WREN'S LUNCH
Don Clarke
20
 
3 ON A HOT SUMMER'S DAY
Veryan Pollard
20
 
4 EARLY MORNING
Pat Cooke
19
 
= FOLLOW THE LEADER
Paul Whiteman
19
 
= BALCONY SHADOW
Kerrin Malone
19
 
= WAVES AND LINES
Tony Sharp
19
 
8 GUILLEMOT TAKES POSSESION
Norman Ferguson
18
 
= SOMETHING NASTY IN THE WOODSHED
Pat Cooke
18
 
= EVENING LIGHT AT LOCH LEVEN
Norman Ferguson
18
 
11 SHACKLETON MR3
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= RUDDY DARTER
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= VENICE IS FOR LOVERS
Don Clarke
17
 
14 SUNSET BALI VOLCANO
Kerrin Malone
16
 
= SARAH
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= NOT GONE FISHING
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
17 GOLDEN LILY
Roger Cooke
15
 

Results Of the ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY - STILL LIFE

Prints assessed by: Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

10th OCTOBER 2016

Print No. Title Author Score  
1 Message in a bottle Helen Taylor 15  
2 Coil upon coil
Paul Whiteman
15
 
3 On parade
John Lett
20
Winner
4 Bygone tools
Bob Elston
16
 
5 Time for tea
Paul Whiteman
17
 
6 Old Bottles
Veryan Pollard
18
 
7 Paint box
Helen Taylor
16
 
8 Very still life
John Lett
19
 
9 Still life with reflections
Bob Elston
18
 

Results Of GOSTROW COLOUR PRINT TROPHY

Prints assessed by: PAUL ADAMS ARPS DPAGB FDPS

10th OCTOBER 2016

Print No: Title Author Score  
1 Grand Canyon View John Lett 17  
2 Steamed up
Helen Taylor
18
 
3 First rays of the sun
Tony Sharp
19
 
4 Poppy and Fennel
Melvin Smith
19
 
5 Shaggy scalycap
Paul Whiteman
17
 
6 Marbled White on Mallow
Pat Cooke
18
 
7 Northumberland Avenue
John Trowell
16
 
8 Common Blue
Veryan Pollard
20
3rd
9 Imagined cityscape
Bob Elston
16
 
10 The Entertainer
Robin Roberts
17
 
11 Old Boat
John Trowell
15
 
12 Godrevy Light
Paul Whiteman
16
 
13 Pheasant
Melvin Smith
17
 
14 Caught in the act
John Lett
15
 
15 Rye Citadel from Rock Channel
Roger Cooke
16
 
16 Calm before the storm
Helen Taylor
14
 
17 Shape changers
Tony Sharp
20
2nd
18 Japanese Anemone
Veryan Pollard
20
Winner
19 Proper posers
Robin Roberts
17
 
20 Seen from the beach No.1
Bob Elston
15