Results Of the PRINT OF THE YEAR COMPETITION

Prints assessed by: KEITH GIBSON*

10th April 2017

  Print Title Author Score  
1 Through a broken window Norman Ferguson 17  
2 Juvenile Bullfinch
Ernie Lawrence
16
 
3 Tender loving care required
Paul Whiteman
16
 
4 First light of dawn - Rye Harbour
Tony Sharp
20
Winner
5 Feeling down
Robin Roberts
20
 
6 Bulk carrier entering Rye Harbour
Margaret Lawrence
15
 
7 Montmartre steps
Perry Rodriguez
16
 
8 Over exposed
Kerrin Malone
16
 
9 Staircase at Casa Batilo by Gaudi
Geoff Cooke
20
 
10 Pensive
Tony Ham
19
 
11 Baubles don't bounce
Phil Willcocks
15
 
12 Old flour mill - Hailsham
John Lett
18
 
13 Coming and going
Helen Taylor
15
 
14 Japanese anemone
Veryan Pollard
19
 
15 Fishy dream
Norman Ferguson
20
Runner Up
16 Spotted Craneflies on wild oats
Phil Willcocks
18
 
17 George Street diners
John Trowell
18
 
18 Sad Landy
Ernie Lawrence
17
 
19 Marbled White on Mallow
Pat Cooke
18
 
20 Shall I, shan't I, ring that bell
Robin Roberts
17
 
21 Bodiam Castle
Paul Whiteman
16
 
22 It just fell apart Mum
Margaret Lawrence
15
 
23 Fast shutter
Kerrin Malone
16
 
24 Street girls
Helen Taylor
17
 
25 A mother's love
Tony Ham
17
 
26 Common Blue
Veryan Pollard
20
 
27 Lit by the light of the Moon
Tony Sharp
17
 
28 Spider Rock, Canyon de Chelly, Arizona
John Lett
18
 
29 Gondoliers at San Zaccaria
Geoff Cooke
16
 

Results Of PDI of The Year

Judge: Keith Gibson

10th April 2017

  Title Author Score  
01 FROST HOLLOW Tony Sharp 20 Winner
02 CRASHING WAVES
Veryan Pollard
20
 
= WAINWATH FORCE SWALEDALE
Norman Ferguson
20
 
04 STROLL INTO THE SUNSET WINCHELSEA BEACH
Pat Cooke
19
 
= MISTY DAWN
Tony Sharp
19
 
= SHADOW
Geoff Cooke
19
 
07 MUSEUMPROMENADE AMSTERDAM
Geoff Cooke
18
 
= PRECISION CROSSOVER
Keith Howells
18
 
= GREEN VIOLET EARED HUMMINGBIRD AT SPEED
Norman Ferguson
18
 
= FOLLOW THE LEADER
Paul Whiteman
18
 
11 DUSK REFLECTIONS - BALI
Kerrin Malone
17
 
= GOLDEN DAWN
Kerrin Malone
17
 
= EARLY MORNING FEEDING FRENZY
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= BOY ON THE STAGE
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
15 EVENING LIGHT
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
16 GENTLY CRUISING
Paul Whiteman
15
 

INTER CLUB COMPETITION with Battle Photographic Society

Prints assessed by: GLYN BAREHAM LRPS CPAGB

3rd APRIL 2017

List of Prints Points Awarded Points Awarded
Print No Title Rye Battle
1 BIKER'S SUPERTEC BOOT
 
 
16
2 CAST SHADOWS
 
18
3 BUNTY'S CHAIR
 
 2
18
4 JAPANESE ANEMONE
 
19
5 FEELING DOWN
 
19
 
6 DAY TRIPPERS
 
 
18
7 FOCUS ON THE FINISH
 
 
17
8 MARBLED WHITE ON MALLOW
 
18
 
9 GAUDI'S STAIRCASE
 
17
10 OLD FLOUR MILL, HAILSHAM
 
18
11 GANNETS IN LOVE
 
20
12 MAN SHED
 
16
13 MONTMARTRE
 
16
 
14 SHELLS AND SILK
 
20
 
15 MEMORIES
 
 
18
16 MICHAEL IN HIS SHED
 
 
16
17 SUNFLOWER
 
17
 
18 MORNING MIST
 
 
20
19 POPPY AND FENNEL
 
16
 
20 STAIRCASE - CASA BATILO by GAUDI
 
17
 
21 PINMILL
 
 
18
22 PORTHCOTHAN BAY
 
 
20
23 SPIDER ROCK, CANYON de CHELLI, ARIZONA
 
18
 
24 RUNNING FREE
 
 
18
25 SMALL STEPS, LONG JOURNEY
 
 
19
26 COMMON BLUE
 
20
 
27 DEEP IN THOUGHT
 
20
 
28 TAKE OFF
 
 
19
29 THE KELPIES
 
 
18
30 THE BEACH HOUSE
 
17
Total Scores
273
268
Add Score for PDI's
279
277
Overall Totals
552
545

Members Challenge - A Panel of 3 or 4 PDI'S on a theme of your choice

Judge: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

20th March 2017

  Title Author  
1 British Wildlife Don Clarke    
2 Me & My Shadow (we go everywhere together)
Geoff Cooke
 2
 

Results Of PDI - Open

Judge: John Staples

20th February 2017

  Title Author Score  
01 GOLDEN DAWN Kerrin Malone 20 Winner
02 STROLL INTO THE SUNSET WINCHELSEA BEACH
Pat Cooke
20
 
03 RUFOUS-TAILED HUMMINGBIRD FEEDING ON HELICONIA
Norman Ferguson
19
 
= DERWENT DUSK
Don Clark
19
 
05 SHUTTER SETTING
Kerrin Malone
18
 
= ASLEEP
Tony Sharp
18
 
07 STRIPE-TAILED HUMMINGBIRD
Norman Ferguson
17
 
= NIGHTMARE ROOST
Phil Willcocks
17
 
= RUSTY BEACH ART
Phil Willcocks
17
 
= FIRST SNOWDROP
Pat Cooke
17
 
= RAPIDLY RETREATING TURNSTONES
Veryan Pollard
17
 
12 ROYAL MILTARY CANAL
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= DESPARATE DAN
Harry Payne
16
 
= CONCENTRATION
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= RED NASTURTIUM
Veryan Pollard
16
 
= ANGEL OF THE NORTH
Harry Payne
16
 
= FAIRIES AT THE BOTTOM OF THE GARDEN
Don Clark
16
 
= PLAYING CATCHUP
Tony Sharp
16
 


Results Of SMALL PRINT COMPETITION - Open

Prints assessed by: JOHN STAPLES

20th FEBRUARY 2017

Print No Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Bulk carrier entering Rye harbour Margaret Lawrence 16  
2 Breaking through
Helen Taylor
17
 
3 Lit by the Moon
Tony Sharp
19
 
4 Austin 7 Special
Ernie Lawrence
16
 
5 Stonechat
Veryan Pollard
18
 
6 Juvenile Bullfinch
Ernie Lawrence
17
 
7 Half hidden
Robin Roberts
15
 
8 Shackle
Kerrin Malone
17
 
9 Low tide moorings
Helen Taylor
16
 
10 Pensive
Tony Ham
16
 
11 Black-bellied Humming Bird feeds on Helliconia
Norman Ferguson
19
 
12 First light of dawn - Rye Harbour
Tony Sharp
20
Winner
13 Swish of the skirts
Paul Whiteman
17
 
14 The thief
Margaret Lawrence
16
 
15 Autumn crocus
Veryan Pollard
20
 
16 Spotted Craneflies on wild oats
Phil Willcocks
20
 
17 Glass frog in Ginger plant
Norman Ferguson
17
 
18 In a world of his own
Robin Roberts
18
 
19 Flight of fancy
Kerrin Malone
17
 
20 Bedgebury autumn
Phil Willcocks
18
 
21 Red hot poker
Paul Whiteman
18
 
22 A mother's love
Tony Ham
16
 


Results Of GOSTROW COLOUR PRINT TROPHY - BROKEN

Prints assessed by: JOHN STAPLES

20th FEBRUARY 2017

Print No Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Broken against the sea wall Tony Sharp 16  
2 Baubles don't bounce
Phil Willcocks
20
Winner
3 Victim of the storm
Margaret Lawrence
16
 
4 Kentish cobs
Veryan Pollard
17
 
5 PAINT your wagon!
Kerrin Malone
19
 
6 Derelict
John Trowell
19
 
7 It just fell apart Mum
Margaret Lawrence
20
 
8 Broken and past repair
Norman Ferguson
17
 
9 Game, set and smash
Helen Taylor
17
 
10 Wood worms delight
Ernie Lawrence
16
 
11 Beyond repair
Robin Roberts
16
 
12 Falling to pieces
John Trowell
17
 
13 The old teapot
Veryan Pollard
18
 
14 Hulk
Tony Sharp
16
 
15 Shattered abstract
Helen Taylor
17
 
16 Beauty in brokenness
Robin Roberts
20
 
17 Pumped dry
Paul Whiteman
16
 
18 Sad Landy
Ernie Lawrence
17
 
19 In need of repair
John Lett
18
 
20 Through a broken window
Norman Ferguson
19
 
21 Over exposed
Kerrin Malone
16
 
22 Tender loving care required
Paul Whiteman
19
 

Results Of ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY - Open

Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

6th February 2017

Print No. Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Boiling wave Paul Whiteman 15  
2 The Fordson Tractor
Terry George
16
 
3 Grubs up
Robin Roberts
17
 
4 Our Sam
Ernie Laurence
17
 
5 Truro Cathedral
Paul Whiteman
16
 
6 Old Flour Mill, Hailsham
John Lett
20
2nd
7 Walnuts
Veryan Pollard
14
 
8 Solar Flair
Kerrin Malone
16
 
9 Tate Modern - Structure
Geoff Cooke
17
 
10 Traction Engine driving through Woodchurch
Margaret Laurence
16
 
11 Zebra patterns
Norman Ferguson
19
 
12 Still Life
Veryan Pollard
17
 
13 Street Girls
Helen Taylor
19
3rd
14 Our woodland path
Margaret Laurence
14
 
15 Nerine Lilies
Don Clarke
18
 
16 Feeling down
Robin Roberts
17
 
17 Mill on the Broads
Keith Howells
17
 
18 Check out
Kerrin Malone
15
 
19 Steam power
Terry George
17
 
20 Firework Night
Ernie Laurence
17
 
21 Linear ventilation
Helen Taylor
19
 
22 Spider Rock, Canyon de Chelly, Arizona,USA
John Lett
20
Winner
23 Staircase - Casa Batilo by Gaudi
Geoff Cooke
18
 
24 Dunstanburgh Castle
Norman Ferguson
17
 



Cinque Ports - Transport

Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

6th Feb 2017

  Title Author Score  
1 GENTLY CRUISING Paul Whiteman 20 Winner
2 Britannia's Bell
Harry Payne
18
 
3 RIDING ON TOP
Paul Whiteman
16
 
4 OUTWOOD BOUND
Nick Chillingworth
14
 
= TOO LATE NOW!
Nick Chillingworth
14
 



Results Of PDI - Speed

Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB

6th Feb 2017

  Title Author Score  
1 BUSY BUSY BUSY Don Clarke 20 Winner
= GREEN VIOLET EARED HUMMINGBIRD AT SPEED
Norman Ferguson
20
 
3 SPEEDING TO THE RESCUE
Paul Whiteman
19
 
4 CRASHING WAVES
Veryan Pollard
18
 
= LIMBLESS VETERANS
Don Clarke
18
 
= OUT OF CONTROL
Tony Sharp
18
 
= EARLY MORNING FEEDING FRENZY
Veryan Pollard
18
 
8 BOY ON THE STAGE
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
Terry George
17
 
= FINAL RUN OF THE DAY
Tony Sharp
17
 
= PORSCHE AT GOODWOOD
Norman Ferguson
17
 
12 CORVETTE STINGRAY
Kerrin Malone
16
 
= CLICK GO THE SHEARS
Pat Cooke
16
 
= DRAGSTER
Kerrin Malone
16
 
15 SPEED CROSSING
Keith Howells
15
 
= FRECCE TRICOLORI
Paul Whiteman
15
 
= TOO CLOSE
Nick Chillingworth
15
 
= THE RACE IS ON
Terry George
15
 

DERECK HESTER PRINT COMPETITION

Prints assessed by: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

28 November 2016

Print No. Title Author Score  
1 Echo Bob Elston 16  
2 Ebb Tide - Rye Harbour
Pat Cooke
15
 
3 Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
Margaret Lawrence
13
 
4 Fast shutter
Kerrin Malone
19
 
5 Old flour mill - Hailsham
John Lett
19
 
6 Arrows away
Keith Howells
18
 
7 Rehearsal
Veryan Pollard
16
 
8 Great Black-backed Gull - Lost in flight
Norman Ferguson
18
 
9 Shall I, shan't I, ring that bell
Robin Roberts
19
 
10 Bodiam Castle
Paul Whiteman
19
 
11 Surface tension
Geoff Cooke
15
 
12 Hay tedder in early fog
Pat Cooke
15
 
13 Through the window
Margaret Lawrence
14
 
14 Up and over
Ernie Lawrence
17
 
15 Tree roots and weir
John Lett
18
 
16 Three Swaledale barns
Norman Ferguson
15
 
17 Nicandra physolodes
Veryan Pollard
17
 
18 Seen from the beach No.6
Bob Elston
15
 
19 Firework night
Ernie Lawrence
18
 
20 He means to be seen
Robin Roberts
20
WINNER
21 48624 in evening sunshine
Paul Whiteman
18
 
22 Gondoliers at San Zaccaria
Geoff Cooke
19
 
Two prints by Helen Taylor for comment only: Street Girls and Linear Ventilation


Results Of Delemare - Landscape

Judge:Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

28 November 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 FROST HOLLOW Tony Sharp 20  
2 WAINWATH FORCE SWALEDALE
Norman Ferguson
19
 
= MIST FROM THE MARSH
Pat Cooke
19
 
= BLEA TARN
Don Clarke
19
 
= ST.CATHERINE's & CHESIL BEACH
Kerrin Malone
19
 
6 EVENING LIGHT
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
= MUDEFORD BEACH HUTS
Don Clarke
18
 
= BEACHY HEAD EAST SUSSEX
Roger Cooke
18
 
9 TOWARDS HELVELYN
Tony Sharp
17
 
= TREE IN EARLY MORNING MIST
Andrew Maylem
17
 
= FIRST LIGHT AT GENCOE
Andrew Maylem
17
 
= SWALEDALE_
Norman Ferguson
17
 
13 ROMNEY MARSH
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= IN THE PEAK DISTRICT
Veryan Pollard
16
 
15 CONSTABLE COUNTRY
Paul Whiteman
15
 
= AUTUMN AT BEDGEBURY
Keith Howells
15
 
= SUNRISE
Geoff Cooke
15
 
= LIFTING CLOUDS
Veryan Pollard
15
 
19 ADMIRING THE VIEW
Nick Chillingworth
14
 
= LLYN BRIANNE SPILLWAY
Kerrin Malone
14
 

Results Of PDI Open

Judge:Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

28 November 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 DUSK REFLECTIONS - BALI Kerrin Malone 20  
2 GOLDFINCH ON TEASEL
Terry George
20
 
3 SNIPE FLY
Don Clarke
19
 
= RISING FROM THE SEA
Tony Sharp
19
 
= AUTUMN FUNGUS
Don Clarke
18
 
6 AQUILEGIA
Veryan Pollard
18
 
= MUSEUMPROMENADE AMSTERDAM
Geoff Cooke
18
 
= OLD AGE IS A CAGE
Tony Sharp
18
 
= PRECISION CROSSOVER
Keith Howells
18
 
= KOMODO ISLANDS - DAWN
Kerrin Malone
18
 
= SUMATRAN TIGER
Tony Ham
18
 
12 AUTUMN
Andrew Maylem
17
 
= STARLING ROOST AHOY
Pat Cooke
17
 
=; CREEPY CLOWN
Tony Ham
17
 
= REFLECTIONS OF AUTUMN
Keith Howells
17
 
= LEAP OF FAITH
Geoff Cooke
17
 
= THE MUSIC MAN
Terry George
17
 
= CONCENTRIC ARCHES
Paul Whiteman
17
 
19 AUTUMN REFLECTIONS
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= ACER IN AUTUMN
Andrew Maylem
16
 
21 THREE OF A KIND
Roger Cooke
15
 
= UNDER CAMBER CASTLE
Veryan Pollard
15
 
= TURNING CHOPPY
Nick Chillingworth
15
 

Results Of SMALL PRINT COMPETITION - STREET SCENE

Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB

31st October 2016

Print Number; Title Author Score Points Awarded
1 Wheelie bin walk (West Street) Robin Roberts 16/td>
2 Street craft
Roger Cooke
14
 
3 Out to Lunch
Margaret Lawrence
14
 
4 Coming and going
Helen Taylor
19
 
5 Hinge and bracket
Kerrin Malone
18
 
6 Coca cola
Geoff Cooke
17
 
7 Festival drummers
John Trowell
16
 
8 No, thank you
Ernie Lawrence
13
 
9 Vitality
Norman Ferguson
16
 
10 Shared despair in a modern world
Tony Sharp
15
 
11 Escape to the street
Pat Cooke
19
 
12 It's called living on the edge dear
Robin Roberts
17
 
13 Montmartre steps
Perry Rodriguez
20
Winner
14 Drumskullz
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
15 Hanging on the telephone
Roger Cooke
17
 
16 Oh! Come on
Ernie Lawrence
13
 
17 Golden stone
Kerrin Malone
15
 
18 George Street diners
John Trowell
18
 
19 Street artist
Geoff Cooke
17
 
20 Tokyo workout
Perry Rodriguez
18
 
21 Street scene
Margaret Lawrence
13
 
22 Ramelton warehouses, Co. Donegal
Tony Sharp
20
Runner Up
23 What a beauty
Nick Chillingworth
14
 
24 It's rude to stare
Norman Ferguson
18
 
25 Lisa on parking patrol
Helen Taylor
19
 


Results Of Cinque Ports - 'Open'

Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB

31st October 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 JUVENILE GOLDFINCH Terry George 20 Winner
2 SPIDERS LUNCH
Don Clarke
19
 
3 NIGHTIME WITH THE ANGEL
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
= FIRST LIGHT - BAMBURGH CASTLE
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
5 CONCENTRATION
Don Clarke
17
 
6 NUTHATCH
Terry George
15
 

Results Of PDI - 'Humour'

Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB

31st October 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 WATCHDOG Kerrin Malone 20 Winner
2 DANGEROUS LIAISONS
Geoff Cooke
19
 
3 WHERE IS THE TOOTH FAIRY
Norman Ferguson
18
 
= PASSENGER PIGEON
Veryan Pollard
18
 
= AT THE STRIP CLUB
Tony Sharp
18
 
6 I SAID.....WE ARE ALL WASHED UP!
Tony Sharp
17
 
= BYE
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
8 WE LOVE CRICKET
Norman Ferguson
16
 
= DON PASQUALE
Veryan Pollard
16
 
= PUBLIC TRANSPORT IN ARUBA
Keith Howells
16
 
11 THATS CONVENIENT
Nick Chillingworth
15
 
= HOLIDAY HORROR
Kerrin Malone
15
 

Results Of Club Competitions

Judge: Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

10 October 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 MISTY DAWN Tony Sharp 20 Winner
2 WREN'S LUNCH
Don Clarke
20
 
3 ON A HOT SUMMER'S DAY
Veryan Pollard
20
 
4 EARLY MORNING
Pat Cooke
19
 
= FOLLOW THE LEADER
Paul Whiteman
19
 
= BALCONY SHADOW
Kerrin Malone
19
 
= WAVES AND LINES
Tony Sharp
19
 
8 GUILLEMOT TAKES POSSESION
Norman Ferguson
18
 
= SOMETHING NASTY IN THE WOODSHED
Pat Cooke
18
 
= EVENING LIGHT AT LOCH LEVEN
Norman Ferguson
18
 
11 SHACKLETON MR3
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= RUDDY DARTER
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= VENICE IS FOR LOVERS
Don Clarke
17
 
14 SUNSET BALI VOLCANO
Kerrin Malone
16
 
= SARAH
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= NOT GONE FISHING
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
17 GOLDEN LILY
Roger Cooke
15
 

Results Of the ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY - STILL LIFE

Prints assessed by: Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

10th OCTOBER 2016

Print No. Title Author Score  
1 Message in a bottle Helen Taylor 15  
2 Coil upon coil
Paul Whiteman
15
 
3 On parade
John Lett
20
Winner
4 Bygone tools
Bob Elston
16
 
5 Time for tea
Paul Whiteman
17
 
6 Old Bottles
Veryan Pollard
18
 
7 Paint box
Helen Taylor
16
 
8 Very still life
John Lett
19
 
9 Still life with reflections
Bob Elston
18
 

Results Of GOSTROW COLOUR PRINT TROPHY

Prints assessed by: PAUL ADAMS ARPS DPAGB FDPS

10th OCTOBER 2016

Print No: Title Author Score  
1 Grand Canyon View John Lett 17  
2 Steamed up
Helen Taylor
18
 
3 First rays of the sun
Tony Sharp
19
 
4 Poppy and Fennel
Melvin Smith
19
 
5 Shaggy scalycap
Paul Whiteman
17
 
6 Marbled White on Mallow
Pat Cooke
18
 
7 Northumberland Avenue
John Trowell
16
 
8 Common Blue
Veryan Pollard
20
3rd
9 Imagined cityscape
Bob Elston
16
 
10 The Entertainer
Robin Roberts
17
 
11 Old Boat
John Trowell
15
 
12 Godrevy Light
Paul Whiteman
16
 
13 Pheasant
Melvin Smith
17
 
14 Caught in the act
John Lett
15
 
15 Rye Citadel from Rock Channel
Roger Cooke
16
 
16 Calm before the storm
Helen Taylor
14
 
17 Shape changers
Tony Sharp
20
2nd
18 Japanese Anemone
Veryan Pollard
20
Winner
19 Proper posers
Robin Roberts
17
 
20 Seen from the beach No.1
Bob Elston
15
 

Results of the Peter Chillingworth Shield

Prints assessed by: KEITH GIBSON

18th APRIL 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 LANDSCAPE SURREALISM Tony Sharp 20 Winner
2 KITTIWAKE'S UNWANTED GUEST
Norman Ferguson
20
Runner Up
3 SOLATION
John Bogle
20
 
4 LITTLE EGRET REFLECTION
John Bogle
19
 
= I'M NOT MOVING EITHER
Keith Howells
19
 
6 WINDPOWER ENLIGHTENED
Norman Ferguson
18
 
= CLIMATE CHANGE
Tony Sharp
18
 
= SEA FOG
Pat Cooke
18
 
= QUIZZICAL
Veryan Pollard
18
 
10 TOTAL MADNESS
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= POTTERING
Harry Paine
17
 
= SEA WALL
Bob Elston
17
 
= MEMPHIS BELLE
Keith Howells
17
 
14 EARLY LIGHT
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
= LOCATION,LOCATION,LOCATION
Lynne Davis
16
 
= POMPIDOU
Geoff Cooke
16
 
= IS THERE CAT NIP IN HERE
Lynne Davis
16
 
= GROYNE & NET
Bob Elston
16
 
= THE BOSS
Geoff Cooke
16
 
= DAFFODI
Veryan Pollard
16
 
21 BUZZ OFF
Shirley Geldart
15
 
= PINK FLOWERS
Shirley Geldart
15
 
= KNOBBLEY
Harry Paine
15
 

Results of the PDI Of The Year 2016

Prints assessed by: KEITH GIBSON

18th APRIL 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 No Competition Tony Sharp 20 Winner
= DEEP IN THOUGHT
Tony Ham
20
Runner Up
= LOSGAINIR HARRIS
Norman Ferguson
20
 
= FALSE HEATH FRITILLARY
John Bogle
20
 
5 TAXI STAND
Roger Cooke
19
 
= EVENING LIGHT IN THE WEALD
Pat Cooke
19
 
7 Wind and Rain
Tony Sharp
18
 
= LIFE IS GOOD
Pat Cooke
18
 
= LARGE RED DAMSELFLY
John Bogle
18
 
= CHANGING SEASONS
Keith Howells;
18
 
= GANNET IN EVENING LIGHT
Norman Ferguson
18
 
12 THE DYING ART OF COMMUNICATION
Geoff Cooke
17
 
= ROLLING STOCK
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= BIRD ON A STICK
Tony Ham
17
 
= PEAR PLATE TABLE 2
Bob Elston
17
 
= WOODLAND IN MAY
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= AUTUMN MORNING
Terry George
17
 
= WATER MONITOR
Terry George
17
 
= MOONLIT RYE
Keith Howells
17
 
20 MURKEY FOREST
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
= WOODLAND MIST;
Roger Cooke
16
 
= NEON
Bob Elston
16
 
= PATCHWORK SQUARE;
Veryan Pollard
16
 
24 EMPTY CHAIR
Geoff Cooke
15
 

Results of the PRINT OF THE YEAR COMPETITION

Prints assessed by: KEITH GIBSON

18th APRIL 2016

  Print Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Bald Eagle Tony Ham 19  
2 Smoke break
Geoff Cooke
19
 
3 Rope
John Trowell
18
 
4 Woodland Dream
Phil Willcocks
17
 
5 Beacon
Tony Sharp
19
 
6 Lunch for a Puffin
Norman Ferguson
20
 
7 High and Dry
John Lett
17
 
8 Shells and Silk
Helen Taylor
20
Runner Up
9 Old Spruce, Alaska
Kerrin Malone
16
 
10 Lily
Veryan Pollard/td>
15
 
11 Small Tortoiseshell Butterflies on Hemp Agrimony
Phil Willcocks
16
 
12 Flaking paint
Terry George
18
 
13 Recurring image
Bob Elston
16
 
14 Gannets in Love
Norman Ferguson
20
Winner
15 North choir aisle screen - Ely Cathedral
Douglas Moss
18
 
16 Back to Black
Geoff Cooke
19
 
17 Poised
Veryan Pollard
17
 
18 Early morning in the woods
John Trowell
18
 
19 Hope's Dream
Helen Taylor
17
 
20 Salsify (Tragopogon porrifolius)
John Lett
18
 
21 Yachts in the mist - Horsey Mere
Douglas Moss
18
 
22 Pair of large Red Damselfly
Terry George
16
 
23 Fuschia
Bob Elston
16
 
24 Tethered no tamed
Tony Sharp
17
 
25 Elevation
Kerrin Malone
17
 
26 Southern Cheetah
Tony Ham
18
 

Results Of MEMBERS CHALLENGE - PANEL OF 4 PRINTS COMPETITION'

Judge: Colin Brownett

14th March 2016

Panel No "Title"/Description Author Score  
01 Street scenes Geoff Cooke 17  
02 Variations on a theme with two pears
Bob Elston
19
 
03 The Seasons
Don Clarke
19
 
04 Window shopping
Robin Roberts
18
 
05 Natural White
Pat Cooke
16
 
06 Arum by Design
Helen Taylor
20
Runner Up
07 Seashore Cameos
John Trowell
15
 
08 Cambridge - City of learning, culture, leisure and green spaces
Phil Willcocks
17
 
09 Zebras
Norman Ferguson
18
 
10 Interiors of Ely Cathedral
Douglas Moss
20
Winner

Results Of PDI - 'Digital Art'

Judge: Colin Brownett

14th March 2016

  Title Author Score  
01 TANGERINE SHADOWPLAY Phil Willcocks 20  
02 SERVAL CAT
Norman Ferguson
19
 
03 WHIRLIGIG
Veryan Pollard
18
 
= TORQUAY MARINA, LOW SUN
Phil Willcocks
18
 
= SEEN FROM THE BEACH
Bob Elston
18
 
06 SHORELINE REFLECTION
Tony Sharp
17
 
= UNCOVERD
Bob Elston
17
 
= DARWIN'S FINAL THOUGHTS
Don Clarke
17
 
09 VINEYARD
Tony Sharp
16
 
= ORANGE FRENZY
Veryan Pollard
16
 
= VENICE WATERCOLOUR
Keith Howells
16
 
12 WINTER
Norman Ferguson
15
 
13 THE SINGULARITY IS NEAR
Don Clarke
15
 

Results Of GOSTROW COLOUR PRINT TROPHY - TEXTURE

Judge: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

15-Feb-2016

Print No; Title Author Points Awarded  
1; Chestnut tree John Lett 15  
2 Ancient whalebone remains
Phil Willcocks
14
 
3; Golden Birch
Veryan Pollard
16
 
4 Ribbon of Blue
Geoff Cooke
17
 
5 Old and gnarled
Paul Whiteman
14
 
6 Lichen rock
John Trowell
19
 
7 Clematis montana
Veryan Pollard
19
 
8 Flooded temple
Tony Sharp
15
9 Flaking paint
Terry George
20
Runner Up
10 Eroded wall
Phil Willcocks
15
 
11 Rope
John Trowell
20
Winner
12 Rock formation
Paul Whiteman
14
 
13 Slime
John Lett
17
 
14 Tendrils
Tony Sharp
15
15 Snow texture
Terry George
18
 

Results Of SMALL PRINT COMPETITION - Open

Judge: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

15-Feb-2016

Images in Ranked Order

Print No; Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Cullykhan bay Terry George 18  
2 Gannets in the evening light
Norman Ferguson
18
 
3 Woodland dream
Phil Willcocks
17
 
4 Beacon
Tony Sharp
20
Winner
5 Harbingers of Spring
Veryan Pollard
16
 
6 Early morning in the woods
John Trowell
17
 
7 Time for a break
Paul Whiteman
18
 
8 From the flowers, a Puffin
Norman Ferguson
19
9 Lily
Veryan Pollard
20
Runner Up
10 Ship of the desert
Tony Sharp
15
 
11 Pair of Large Red Damselfly
Terry George
19
12 Posing
Tony Ham
16
 
13 Doing the gnat fantastic
Phil Willcocks
15
 
14 Breaking waves
Paul Whiteman
15

Results Of PDI Competitions - At Night

Judge: Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

15-Feb-2016

Images in Ranked Order

  Title Author Score  
1 TAXI STAND Roger Cooke 20 Winner
2 London Night Skyline
Tony Sharp
20
 
= MOONLIT RYE
Keith Howells
20
 
4 TENTERDEN NIGHTLIGHTS
Phil Willcocks
19
 
= ROMANCE
Roger Cooke
19
 
6 LIGHTNING BOLTS
Terry George
18
 
= St MARY'S HOUSE
Paul Whiteman
18
 
= NIGHT LIFE AT TOWER BRIDGE
Pat Cooke
18
 
9 EVENING LIGHT ON RYE
Norman Ferguson
17
 
= RYE CHURCH FLOODLIT
Paul Whiteman
17
 
= MORROCCAN SUNSET
Keith Howells
17
 
= NIGHTLIGHT
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= JOHN LYDON-PUBLIC IMAGE TLD
Tony Ham
17
 
14 TWILIGHT ON THE PIER
Pat Cooke
16
 
= LEVIATHAN JUST BEFORE DAWN (1 of 1)
Phil Willcocks
16
 
= DUNGENESS NIGHT FALL
Norman Ferguson
16
 
= CONTEMPLATION
Tony Ham
16
 
18 PRESENT COMPANY
Nick Chillingworth
16
 


Images in Ranked Order

   
Keith Howells Total: 37
01 MOONLIT RYE
20  
11 MORROCCAN SUNSET
17  
 
Nick Chillingworth Total: 32
02 NIGHTLIGHT
17  
12 MORROCCAN SUNSET
15  
 
Norman Ferguson Total: 33
13 EVENING LIGHT ON RYE
17  
03 DUNGENESS NIGHT FALL
16  
 
Pat Cooke Total: 34
04 NIGHT LIFE AT TOWER BRIDGE
18  
14 TWILIGHT ON THE PIER
16  
 
Paul Whiteman Total: 35
15 St MARY'S HOUSE
18  
05 RYE CHURCH FLOODLIT
17  
 
Phil Willcocks Total: 35
16 TENTERDEN NIGHTLIGHTS
19  
06 LEVIATHAN JUST BEFORE DAWN (1 of 1)
16  
 
Roger Cooke Total: 39
17 TAXI STAND
20 Winner
07 ROMANCE
19  
 
Terry George Total: 18
08 LIGHTNING BOLTS
18  
 
Tony Ham Total: 33
18 JOHN LYDON-PUBLIC IMAGE TLD
17  
09 CONTEMPLATION
16  
Tony Sharp Total: 20
 
10 London Night Skyline
20  

Results of the Cinque Ports Competition - Woodland Results

Judge: Paul Dunmall CPAGB

18th January 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 WOODLAND MIST Roger Cooke 20 Winner
2 AUTUMN MORNING
Terry George
19
 
= AUTUMN
Nick Chillingworth
19
 
4 DIGITALIS
Shirley Geldart
18
 
= ITS BARK IS WORSE THAN ITS HEIGHT
Kerrin Malone
18
 
= WOODLAND IN AUTUMN
Douglas Moss
18
 
= AUTUMN SPLENDOUR
Roger Cooke
18
 
= FALLEN TREE
Terry George
17
 
8 BARK PATTERNS
Shirley Geldart
17
 
= A TOUCH OF MAGIC
Kerrin Malone
17
 
= MUDDY PUDDLE
Nick Chillingworth
17
 

Results Of ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY - Open

Prints assessed by: Paul Dunmall CPAGB

18 January 2016

Print No; Title Author Points Awarded  
1 The Shard Terry George 18  
2 Dahlia Julie One
Veryan Pollard
17
 
3 Bodiam Castle
Keith Howells
16
 
4 Standing Stones
Pat Cooke
19
 
5 Daffodil 1
Bob Elston
18
 
6 Back to Black
Geoff Cooke
19
 
7 The acceptance of death - Monument to Thomas Bacon, Peterborough Cathedral
Douglas Moss
19
 
8 Arum by design
Helen Taylor
20
Runner Up
9 Hidden Faces
Paul Whiteman
18
 
10 Tenterden signal box
Keith Howells
17
 
11 Hidden Beauty
Norman Ferguson
19
 
12 High and dry
John Lett
19
 
13 The writings on the wall
Geoff Cooke
19
 
14 Poised
Veryan Pollard
20
Winner
15 The Great Urn, Hagia Sofia, Istanbul
Douglas Moss
18
 
16 Hopes Dream
Helen Taylor
20
Runner Up
17 Storm clouds over Fairfield
Paul Whiteman
17
 
18 Cooling
Bob Elston
17
 
19 Lake MacDonald, Glacier National Park, USA
John Lett
18
 
20 The Proprietor
Norman Ferguson
18
 

Results Of Members PDI Competitions - Patterns

Judge: Paul Dunmall CPAGB

18 January 2016

  Title Author Score  
1 Architectural Abstract Tony Sharp 20 Winner
2 PATCHWORK SQUARE
Veryan Pollard
20
 
= PALM LEAF
Pat Cooke
20
 
4 PATTERNS IN THE SAND
Norman Ferguson
19
 
= FEATHERY FROND
Terry George
19
 
= CONCENTRIC
Kerrin Malone
19
 
7 ATRIUM
Geoff Cooke
18
 
= EVER DECREASING ARCHES
Terry George
18
 
= NO TITLE
Bob Elston
18
 
= M&Ms
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
11 DEW POINT
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= DE LA WARR CONCENTRICS
Roger Cooke
17
 
= DAHLIA 'DAVID DIGWEED' (1 of 1)-2
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= RONWOOD
Kerrin Malone
17
 
= ELY CHAPTER HOUSE CENTRAL VAULT
Douglas Moss
17
 
= VAULT LANTERN ELY
Douglas Moss
17
 
= PRAWN POTS
Norman Ferguson
17
 
18 STACKING CHAIRS
Pat Cooke
16
 
= ROPE ART
Shirley Geldart
16
 
= HIGH RISE HASTINGS
Phil Willcocks
16
 
= NUMBER 2 COURT
Geoff Cooke
16
 
22 THROUGH THE ROUND WINDOW
Roger Cooke
15
 
= SECURE
Bob Elston
15
 
= POPPY
Shirley Geldart
15
 
= WINDOW DRESSING
Phil Willcocks
15
 
26 Driftwood
Tony Sharp
14
 

Results Of the DERECK HESTER PRINT COMPETITION

Judge: KEITH EVANS FRPS DPAGB

30th November 2015

  Title Author Score  
  Yachts in the Mist, Horsey Mere Douglas Moss 20 Winner
  North Choir Aisle Screen, Ely Cathedral
Douglas Moss
20
Runner Up
  Lunch for a Puffin
Norman Ferguson
19
3rd/td>
  Windswept
Helen Taylor
19
 
  Hersperantha
Veryan Pollard
19
 
  Small Tortoiseshell Butterflies on Hemp Agrimony
Phil Willcocks
18
 
  Can't see the Wood for the Trees?
Bob Elston
18
 
  Connemara dawn
Norman Ferguson
18
 
  Ready to roll
Paul Whiteman
17
 
  Bergen Facade
Kerrin Malone
17
 
  Time for Tea
Paul Whiteman
17
 
  Light and Shade
Geoff Cooke
17
 
  Salsify (Tragopogon porrifolius)
John Lett
17
 
  Ambam
Tony Ham
16
 
  Smoke break
Geoff Cooke
16
 
  London Natural History Museum - Architecture
Geoff Cooke
16
 
  Bouquet, now and the future
Bob Elston
16
 
  No Title
Veryan Pollard
15
 
  Beach House Abstract - Camber
Kerrin Malone
15
 
  Out to Dry
Helen Taylor
15
 
  Red Panda cub
Tony Ham
14
 

Results of the Delemare Competition - Countryside

Judge: Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB

30 November 2015

  Title Author Score  
1 CHANGING SEASONS Keith Howells 20  
2 TRANQUIL DAWN
ony Sharp
19
 
= BIRD ON A STICK
Tony Ham
19
 
4 ANGLE TARN
Tony Sharp
18
 
= MISTY WOODLAND
Terry George
18
 
= SNOW WOOD AT SUNSET
Bob Elston
18
 
= THE BEST SEAT IN THE HOUSE
Geoff Cooke
18
 
= BREDE HIGH WOOD
Kerrin Malone
18
 
9 WOODLAND IN MAY
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= LOSGAINIR HARRIS
Norman Ferguson
17
 
= ACROSS LLANGORS LAKE
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= NOVEMBER JACKDORS
Bob Elston
17
 
= LARGE RED DAMSELFLY EMERGING
John Bogle
17
 
14 POISED
John Bogle
16
 
= EVENING LIGHT IN THE WEALD
Pat Cooke
16
 
= ISOLATION
Norman Ferguson
16
 
= SONGTHRUSH
Terry George
16
 
18 FLOOD WATERS KENARDINGTON CHURCH
Roger Cooke
15
 
= FIELDS OF VIEW Peak District
Kerrin Malone
15
 
= WINTER DAWN ON THE ROTHER NEAR RYE
Phil Willcocks
15
 
= BUZZARD
Tony Ham
15
 
22 WINCHELSEA LOOKOUT
Veryan Pollard
14
 
= ROAD TO BRECON
Nick Chillingworth
14
 
= ACROSS THE BAY TO FAR AWAY
Shirley Geldart
14
 
= VIEW TO ROCK
Shirley Geldart
14
 
26 WOODLAND EVENT
Phil Willcocks
13
 
= BONFIRE NIGHT IN THE ROTHER VALLEY
Pat Cooke
13
 

Results Of Open PDI Competition

Judge: Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB

30 November 2015

  Title Author Score  
1 PEAR PLATE TABLE 2 Bob Elston 20 Winner
2 AUSTRALIAN DRAGONFLY
Phil Willcocks
20
 
3 WATER MONITOR
Terry George
19
 
= WOODLAND CARPET
Nick Chillingworth
19
 
5 GIVE US A KISS
Tony Ham
18
 
6 5 LETTERS... 1st LETTER 'H'
Tony Sharp
17
 
= PEAK WHITE ON ORCHID
John Bogle
17
 
= ART NOUVEAU
Pat Cooke
17
 
= GET MY BEST SIDE
Tony Ham
17
 
= MURKEY FOREST
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= LARGE RED DAMSELFLY
John Bogle
17
 
= RAZORBILL SILHOUETTE
Norman Ferguson
17
 
= BACKLIT RAZORBILL
Norman Ferguson
17
 
14 REFLECTED TOWERS
Veryan Pollard
16
 
= HAPPINESS IS CIGAR SHAPED
Roger Cooke
16
 
= A LITTLE CELEBRATION !
Kerrin Malone
16
 
= NEON
Bob Elston
16
 
= THE DYING ART OF COMMUNICATION
Geoff Cooke
16
 
= FOXGLOVE
Lynne Davis
16
 
20 PASTORAL SCENE
Veryan Pollard
15
 
= REFLECTIONS
Kerrin Malone
15
 
= PASSING STORM
Shirley Geldart
15
 
= CHURCH REFLECTION
Terry George
15
 
24 PORT HOLE GLIMPSES
Pat Cooke
14
 
= BEACH SPRINT
Phil Willcocks
14
 
= TALLY HO
Keith Howells
14
 
= SUNSET AT TENTERDEN
Keith Howells
14
 
= REALITY & REFLECTION
Tony Sharp
14
 
29 STORMY WEATHER AT THE OLD QUAY HOUSE HOTEL
Shirley Geldart
13
 
= CAT ON ROCKS
Lynne Davis
13
 
31 EMPTY CHAIR
Geoff Cooke
12
 

INTER CLUB COMPETITION with ORE & ST. HELENS CAMERA CLUB

Prints assessed by: CHRIS SHORE FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

16th NOVEMBER 2015

Print No Title Rye Ore & St H
1 VOID   19
2 RGB TULIPS
 
13
3 RED SKIFF
 
20
4 WOOD ANEMONE
 
15
5 THE COLOURS OF AUTUMN
 
14
 
6 MIKEY TOPP
 
 
19
7 SNAIL
 
 
17
8 GLIMPSE OF ANGLE TARN
 
16
 
9 LOVELOCKS
 
 
19
10 COMMON DARTER
 
17
 
11 RED BUNTING FEEDING
 
20
 
12 PATHWAYS OF LIFE
 
 
18
13 GREYLAG GEESE FLOCK
 
 
15
14 SAY AAHH
 
15
 
15 GOLD RING DRAGONFLY
 
 
16
16 ORB WEAVER
 
13
 
17 WHITE ORCHIDS
 
13
 
18 WORKING BEE
 
 
15
19 STAG
 
 
17
20 BUT IS IT ART?
 
20
 
21 WHEEL WHEEL
 
 
19
22 POLLEN COLLECTION
 
16
 
23 MOVING HOUSE
 
 
16
24 WALNUT FLOWER
 
16
 
25 SANCTUARY
 
20
 
26 DEMON TREE
 
 
14
27 OPENING POPPY BUD
 
 
13
28 THRICE ALLIUM
 
20
 
29 NIOBE FRITILLARY
 
20
 
30 CAN I COME IN AND PLAY
 
 
16
   
 
 
16
    Total Core
248
253


Results Of SMALL PRINT COMPETITION - 'Macro'

Judge: Jack Taylor DPAGB AFIAP

2nd November 2015

  Title Author Score  
  Walnut flower Norman Ferguson 20 Winner
  Tie back;
Helen Taylor
20
Joint Runner up
  Shells and silk
Helen Taylor
20
Joint Runner up
  Stamen
Tony Sharp
19
 
  Common Darter
Tony Ham
19
 
  Pollen collection
Pat Cooke
18
 
  Atlas Moth - wing pattern
John Trowell
18
 
  Orb weaver
Paul Whiteman
18
 
  Morning dew on a rose
Norman Ferguson
17
 
  Dahlia
Veryan Pollard
17
 
  Autumn debris
Tony Sharp
17
 
  Bombyliidae major (Bumblebee fly)
Kerrin Malone
17
 
  Auricula
Veryan Pollard
17
 
  Convolvulus
Douglas Moss
17
 
  Keylight
Kerrin Malone
17
 
  Web design
Pat Cooke
17
 
  White orchids
Douglas Moss
17
 
  Blue damselfly
Paul Whiteman
17
 
  No title
Terry George
16
 
  Poinsettia - new growth
John Lett
16
 
  Wood anemone
Terry George
16
 
  "Say aahh"
John Lett
16
 
  No title
Don Cooke
15
 
  Hard wired
John Trowell
15
 

Results Of PDI Competition - 'Motion'

Judge: Jack Taylor DPAGB AFIAP

2nd November 2015

  Title Author Score  
  WINTER STORM Tony Sharp 20 1st
  RACING SNAIL
Kerrin Malone
20
2nd
  A GANNET DROPS IN
Norman Ferguson
20
 
  CROSS AT YOUR PERIL
Norman Ferguson
19
 
  GLAD TO SEE YOU
Nick Chillingworth
19
 
  ON A MISSION
Keith Howells
19
 
  NIGHT AIR
John Bogle
19
 
  DECELERATION
Veryan Pollard
19
 
  TIDE RACE
Phil Willcocks
18
 
  A BUILD UP OF GAS
Nick Chillingworth
18
 
  TOWARDS SAN GIORGIO
Geoff Cooke
18
 
  RED, WHITE AND BLUE
John Bogle
18
 
  SHIMMERING LEAVES
Pat Cooke
17
 
  AIRBOURNE
Tony Sharp
17
 
  WHEELS IN MOTION
Terry George
17
 
  ESCAPEMENT
Kerrin Malone
17
 
  TREE BUMBLE BEES VENTILATING THEIR NEST-1140388
Phil Willcocks
17
 
  RACING TO THE LINE
Terry George
16
 
  FLYING SIDEWAYS
Paul Whiteman
16
 
  LOCO - MOTION
Keith Howells
16
 
  IN THE BREEZE
Shirley Geldart
16
 
  BREITLING MAKING SMOKE
Paul Whiteman
16
 
  GO GO GO
Harry Payne
16
 
  LOCO MOTION
Shirley Geldart
16
 
  SPEEDWAY RACERS
Pat Cooke
16
 
  THE POCKET ROCKET
Harry Payne
15
 

Results Of PDI Competition - Cinque Ports - 'Open' Group B members only

Judge: Jack Taylor DPAGB AFIAP

2nd November 2015

  Title Author Score  
  A BAD HAIR DAY Shirley Geldart 20 1st
  DEEP IN THOUGHT.
Tony Ham
19
2nd
  BOY SOLDIER
Roger Cooke
19
 
  COMMON BLUE
Terry George
18
 
  LOOK INTO MY EYES
Tony Ham
18
 
  SEA LION
Kerrin Malone
18
 
  CATERPILLAR OF THE SYCAMORE MOTH
Shirley Geldart
17
 
  TENEMENTS
Roger Cooke
17
 
  TIME AND TIDE
Paul Whiteman
17
 
  TRADERS PASSAGE AT NIGHT
Paul Whiteman
16
 
  NOON FLY
Terry George
16
 
  ROLLING STOCK
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
  ROAD TO NOWHERE
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
  STAND AWAY FROM THE EDGE!
Harry Payne
16
 
  SERAC
Kerrin Malone
15
 
  BERGAN
Harry Payne
15
 

Results of PDI Competitipn - Open

Judge: Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*

5th October 2015

  Title Author Score  
  GANNET IN EVENING LIGHT Norman Ferguson 20 1st
  DEW COVERED SMALL BLUE
John Bogle
20
2nd
  FALSE HEATH FRITILLARY
John Bogle
19
 
  No Competition
Tony Sharp
19
 
  Sea Winch
Tony Sharp
18
 
  RALPH
Keith Howells
18
 
   JILTED
Geoff Cooke
18
 
  LIFE IS GOOD
Pat Cooke
18
 
  RED ARROWS
Terry George
17
 
  I'M WATCHING YOU
Tony Ham
17
 
  EARLY WARNING SOUND MIRROR
Kerrin Malone
17
 
  WHAT IS SHE LOOKING AT
Norman Ferguson
16
 
  THE RIVERBANK IN SUMMER
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
  COLOUR IN A BOTTLE
Bob Elston
16
 
  DRESSING TABLE REFLECTION/td>
Bob Elston
15
 
  SCOTNEY
Paul Whiteman
15
 
  KING OF THE CASTLE
Geoff Cooke
15
 
  CAN YOU HEAR US
Nick Chillingworth
15
 
  RESTING
Terry Pearce
15
 
  MENORCAN BAY
Terry George
15
 
  PEBBLE PAIR
Kerrin Malone
14
 
  HAPPY CRABBING FUN.2-1170171/td>
Phil Willcocks
14
 
  MERMAID AT NIGHT
Paul Whiteman
14
 
  EXPLODING STARS IN A BLACK HOLE-
Phil Willcocks
14
 
  DAHLIA IN BUD
Veryan Pollard
14
 
  CARVED TREE Harry Payne
14
 
  ESCHOLZIA
Veryan Pollard
14
 
  VULCAN BOMBER AT EASTBOURNE AIR SHOW
Tony Ham
14
 
  METAL FIGURES
Harry Payne
13
 
  GRASSHOPPER
Terry Pearce
13
 

Roy Stubbs Monochrome Print Trophy - ARCHITECTURE

Prints assessed by: Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*

5th October 2015

  Title Author Score  
  Cast shadows Helen Taylor 20 Winner
  South quire aisle, Wells Cathedral
Douglas Moss
20
Runner up
Nave, Wells Cathedral
Douglas Moss
19
 
  Under cover
Helen Taylor
18
 
  Glass and girders
John Lett
17
 
  Last cal
Geoff Cooke
17
 
  Lutheran Church, Lubech
Harry Paine
17
 
  The old Slyne Head Lighthouse
Norman Ferguson
17
 
  Once thriving
Paul Whiteman
16
 
  Botanical Garden, Glasgow
Terry George
16
 
  St. Clement Church, Old Romney
John Lett
16
 
  Westminster Abbey
Terry George
15
 
  The Library, Birmingham;
Terry Pearce
15
 
  Vernacular architecture
Veryan Pollard
15
 
  Intersection
Kerrin Malone
15
 
  Recurring image 2 (San Marco, Venezia)
Bob Elston
15
 
  Elevation
Kerrin Malone
14
 
  Alisdair Macleods tomb, St.Clements Church, Harris
Norman Ferguson
14
 
  Symphony hall
Terry Pearce
14
 
  Detail from porch, High Halden Church
Veryan Pollard
14
 
  Beach Retreat
Pat Cooke
14
 
  Mermaid passage
Paul Whiteman
14
 
  Recurring image (Verona)
Bob Elston
13
 

Gostrow Colour Print Trophy - OPEN

Prints assessed by: Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*

5th October 2015

  Title Author Score  
  Low tide, Rye Harbour Douglas Moss 20 Winner
  Gannets in love
Norman Ferguson
20
Runner up
  Niobe Fritillary
John Bogle
20
Runner up
  Tethered not tamed
Tony Sharp
20
Runner up
  Bald Eagle
Tony Ham
19
 
  Feeding Reed Bunting
John Bogle
19
 
Old Spruce, Alaska
Kerrin Malone
18
 
  Memories shared
Helen Taylor
18
 
  Sideways look
Norman Ferguson
18
 
  Southern Cheetah
Tony Ham
18
 
  Amoureux
Geoff Cooke
16
 
  Poldark Country
Paul Whiteman
16
 
  Fuschia
Bob Elston
16
 
  Redroof, Dove valley, Peak National Park
Kerrin Malone
16
 
  Early morning light, Bodiam Castle;
John Lett
16
 
  Ortise, Trentino, Alto Adige
Bob Elston
16
 
  Whose field is it anyway?
Helen Taylor
15
 
  Surfers
Tony Sharp
15
 
  Poppy
Terry George
15
 
  Stowaway
Pat Cooke
15
 
  Homage to Gormley
Geoff Cooke
14
 
  Penang Sunset
Terry George
14
 
  Buckfast Abbey
Terry Pearce
14
 
  Boat hull abstract
John Trowell
14
 
  Reflection
Terry Pearce
14
 
  Past it's best
Paul Whiteman
13
 

PRINT OF THE YEAR COMPETITION

2014 – 2015 SEASON RESULTS

Prints assessed by: CLIVE TANNER FRPS

13th APRIL 2015

Presented Print Title Author Score  
1 Night Fishing
Norman Ferguson 15  
2 Trithemis aurora Terry George 17  
3 Night Owl Pat Cooke 14  
4 Thrice Allium
John Lett 20  3rd
5 Profile of Milo
Tony Ham
17  
6 Flint Lock Kerrin Malone
16  
7 Meditation Geoff Cooke 16  
8 Glimpse of Angle Tarn Tony Sharp 19  
9 What's on the Menu? Robin Roberts 18  
10 Empusa mantis
John Bogle
20
 2nd
11 Teazels
Roger Cooke
15  
12 But is it Art?
Geoff Cooke
17  
13 Zaria at Port Lympne
Tony Ham
15  
14 Sandstone
John Trowell 17  
15 Olive tree, Riva Harbour, Italy Bob Elston
14
 
16 Dewy Small Skipper John Bogle
16  
17 Blue Steel
Kerrin Malone
15  
18 Wizard Window
Robin Roberts
16
 
19 The Bells of All Saints Church, Lydd
John Lett
17
 
20 Howletts Lions Terry George
15
 
21 Butt of Lewis Lighthouse
Norman Ferguson 15
 
22 Sanctuary Tony Sharp
20  1st
23 Summer Meadow
Bob Elston
19
 

Results Of the Peter Chillingworth Shield

Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS

13-April- 2015

POSN Title Author Score  
1 IDAS BLUE John Bogle  20  1st
2 SPLASH! Kerrin Malone
 20  2nd
3 BALD EAGLE Tony Ham  19  
=
sunburst Terry George  19  
5 LOW TIDE Tony Sharp  18  
=
PAINTED ROCK Norman Ferguson  18  
7 GOLDFINCH Terry Pearce  17  
=
TWIN Bob Elston  17  
=
CONE HEAD MANTIS ON ORCHID John Bogle  17  
=
NORTHERN LIGHTS 5 Harry Payne  17  
11 sunset Terry George  16  
=
BLUETIT Terry Pearce  16  
=
EVENING LIGHT TOWARDS FAIRLIGHT Norman Ferguson  16  
14 COME INTO MY PARLOUR Kerrin Malone  15  
=
ABBANDONATO ALBERGO LAGO DI GARDA Bob Elston  15  
16 THE CRAB, SHANKLIN, ISLE OF WIGHT Tony Ham  14  
=
MISTY EVENING AT CASTLE WATER (1 of 1) Veryan Pollard  14  
=
NORTHERN LIGHTS 1 Harry Payne  14  
19
HOLY LIGHT Tony Sharp  13  

Results of End of Year Competitions

Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS

13-April- 2015

POSN Title Author Score  
1 WHERE IS MY MUMMY Norman Ferguson 20 1st
2 MALE BEARDED TIT John Bogle 20 2nd
=
IDEA LEUCONOE  Terry George 20
4
BACKLIT MARBLED WHITE ON ORCHID  John Bogle 19
 
5
The End of the Pier  Geoff Cooke 18  
=
SEAWALL  Tony Sharp  18  
=
HEDBRIDEAN SEA STACK AT DUSK  Norman Ferguson  18  
8 APPEALING  Veryan Pollard  17  
=
Red Panda cub  Tony Ham  17  
=
BEACH DOZER  Keith Howells  17  
11 MIST IN THE VALLEY  Terry George  16  
=
HE POSER  Nick Chillingworth  16  
=
vision 1  Bob Elston  16  
=
MARRAKESH SIDESTREET  Tony Sharp
 16  
15 CANAL DREAMS  Kerrin Malone  15  
=
EARLY MORNING AT ELTERWATER  Nick Chillingworth  15  
=
SMALLHYTHE MIST  Kerrin Malone  15  
=
STREET ART  Geoff Cooke  15  
=
Garden Accessories  Veryan Pollard  15  

Results of the Panel Competition

Judge: Frank Page

16th March 2015

POSN Title Author Score  
1 APOLOGIES TO JOHN W Bob Elston    
2 MARBLED WHITE EMERGENCE John Bogle    
3 THROUGH THE AGES Tony Sharp    

Results of Projected Image - Open Results

Judge: Glynn Bareham

16 February 2015

POSN Title Author Score  
1 SEAWALL Tony Sharp 20 First
2 WHERE IS MY MUMMY Norman Ferguson 20 Second
3 Cicada John Bogle 20 Third
4 Ruffled Wheatear John Bogle 19  
= SMALLHYTHE MIST Kerrin Malone 19  
6 APPEALING Veryan Pollard 18  
= WALK ON BY Pat Cooke 18  
= SPEED Terry George 18  
= INQUISITIVE MATCH Pat Cooke 18  
= STREET ART Geoff Cooke 18  
= MAN AND MACHINE Tony Sharp 18  
= ONE TOO MANY Terry Pearce 18  
13 vision 2 Bob Elston 17  
= TRIPLE JUMP Terry Pearce 17  
= LONELY TREE Norman Ferguson 17  
= vision 1 Bob Elston 17  
= OUT OF THE SURF Terry George 17  
18 RAFFLED ORCHID Harry Payne 16  
19 PIRATES OF THE CARRIBEAN Keith Howells 15  
= THRIFT Kerrin Malone 15  
= BUBBLICIOUS Keith Howells 15  

Cinque Ports - Open Results

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

19th January 2015

POSN Title Author Score  
001 MARRAKESH SIDESTREET Tony Sharp 20  
002 Red Panda cub Tony Ham 20  
003 ASLEEP Tony Sharp 19  
004 FALLEN ANGEL Phil Willcocks 17  
= Frost at Dawn Kerrin Malone 17  
= CAPE WHITE-EYE Don Clarke 17  
= WHO'S THE DADDY Don Clarke 17  
8 WHITBY ABBEY Keith Howells 16  
= hover fly Tony Ham 16  
= CAMERA CLUB COMPETITION-1160597 Phil Willcocks 16  
= FELUCCA ON THE NILE Keith Howells 16  
= Going Home Kerrin Malone 16  
= The wee red roof Norman Ferguson 16  
14 Evening on the Rother Norman Ferguson 15  

Projected Image - Open Results

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

19th January 2015

POSN Title Author Score  
001 MALE BEARDED TIT John Bogle 20  
002 GRIZZLED SKIPPER  John Bogle 19  
003 DISPLAY Tony Sharp 19  
= IN THE BREAKERS YARD Roger Cooke 19  
005 MONKEY WORLD Terry Pearce 18  
= NUMBER 22 Geoff Cooke 18  
= GARDEN ACRAEA Don Clarke 18  
008 CHAINED ROCK Norman Ferguson 17  
= RECULVER ILLUMINATED Veryan Pollard 17  
= AUTUMN LEAF Terry George 17  
= BLUEBELL WOOD Keith Howells 17  
= Dusk Diner Kerrin Malone 17  
= DOVER CASTLE WINDOW Phil Willcocks 17  
14 WISH YOU WERE HERE Keith Howells 16  
= TARRY A WHILE Pat Cooke 16  
= VENETIAN DAWN Roger Cooke 16  
= ON PATROL Nick Chillingworth 16  
= DEATH AND DECAY Phil Willcocks 16  
= RED BREAST Terry Pearce 16  
= FRUIT AND VEG Geoff Cooke 16  
= EARLY SUN IN THE CHURCHYARD Nick Chillingworth 16  
= THROUGH THE ARCH Terry George 16  
23 SILK Tony Sharp 15  
= EVENING STROLL Norman Ferguson 15  
= TERRITORIAL AGAMAS Don Clarke 15  
= EVENING GALLOP Pat Cooke 15  
= CAMEO Veryan Pollard 15  
= Vanishing Point Kerrin Malone 15  

Results Of Delamare Cup for Projected image.‘Portrayal of the British Countryside

Judge: Stephen Carroll ARPS

1-December-2014

Displayed Title Author Score  
020 Gone Ploughing Geoff Cooke 20  
021 Hedbridean sea stacks at dusk Norman Ferguson 19 Second
025 DERWENT WATER TWILIGHT Tony Sharp 19  
005 DEWY DRAGON John Bogle 19  
010 EGRET Terry Pearce 18  
001 MIST IN THE VALLEY Terry George 18  
017 LATTICE ICE Tony Sharp 17  
011 EARLY MORNING AT ELTERWATER Nick Chillingworth 17  
003 HASTINGS STORM SURGE Kerrin Malone 17  
004 LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHER Don Clarke 17  
016 EDGE OF THE MARSH Veryan Pollard 16  
015 THOMAS A BECKET IN THE MARSH Pat Cooke 16  
007 BLUEBELL Andrew Maylam 16  
019 AUTUMN REFLECTIONS Terry George 15  
024 STORM PANORAMA Pat Cooke/td> 15  
008 Winter Morning Norman Ferguson 15  
009 WETLAND-252 Veryan Pollard 15  
026 LITTLE GREBE John Bogle 14  
018 REFLECTIONS Keith Howells 14  
022 BREDE VALLEY Terry Pearce 14  
002 DUNGENESS SUNSET Don Clarke 14  
006 ROMNEY MARSH Andrew Maylam 14  
023 THE ROAD TO PATTERDALE Nick Chillingworth 13  
014 SHROPSHIRE TWILIGHT Kerrin Malone 13  
012 EBONY EVENING Phil Willcocks 13  
013 ACER & OTHERS Keith Howells 13  

Results Of Projected Image. ‘An Urban Image’

Judge: Stephen Carroll ARPS

1-December-2014

Displayed Title Author Score  
008 STREET ENTERTAINMENT Pat Cooke 20 First
007 HMS BELFAST AT NIGHT Tony Sharp 19 Second
018 CANAL DREAMS Kerrin Malone 18  
016 FIRE Don Clarke /td> 17  
017 Meet me under the Cat Norman Ferguson 17  
001 CITY BENEATH MY FEET Pat Cooke 17  
020 THE SHARD Terry George 16  
011 LUNCH BREAK IN PNOM PENN Norman Ferguson 16  
003 PUDDLE DOCK Kerrin Malone 16  
005 URBAN BRUGGE Keith Howells 16  
004 THE BRITISH LIBRARY Veryan Pollard 15  
009 HASTINGS SEAFRONT Veryan Pollard 15  
024 URBAN TOWERS Veryan Pollard 15  
002 GULL'S EYE VIEW Keith Howells 15  
014 LIGHT AT THE END OF THE STREET Terry Pearce 15  
019 HIGH FLYERS &Tony Sharp 14  
023 VENETIAN ALLEYWAY Roger Cooke/td> 14  
021 CROMARTY HARBOUR Andrew Maylam 14  
006 SMILE FOR THE CAMERA Terry George 14  
013 HIGHGATE CEMETERY Don Clarke 14  
022 THE WAITRESS Terry Pearce 13  
015 URBAN GREECE Roger Cooke 13  
010 GRAFFITI ON A RAINY DAY Phil Willcocks 13  
012 WHITBY Andrew Maylam 13  

Inter-Club Competition at St. Mary’s Bay

Judge: Kevin Harvey

27th November 2014

Rye and District Camera Club - Total: 331 Ranked Sore
Images Title Author Score  
015 MALE COMMON BLUE & FEMALE CHALKHILL BLUE Anonymous 20  
011 IDEA LEUCONOE Anonymous 20  
001 DERWENT WATER SUNRISE Anonymous 19  
027 RINGLET Anonymous 18  
019 PARASOL MUSHROOM Anonymous 18  
035 UNDER THE PYLONS Anonymous 17  
029 SWIMINGPOOL REFLECTIONS Anonymous 17  
021 PEDAL POWER Anonymous 17  
031 TEMPERATURE RISING Anonymous 17  
005 FOOD WENT THAT AWAY Anonymous 17  
007 HUMMINGBIRD HAWK MOTH Anonymous 17  
023 PEPPERED MOTH LARVA Anonymous 17  
025 RED SKY AT NIGHT Anonymous 16  
013 KEYS Anonymous 15  
009 ICED FLORA/td> Anonymous 15  
003 FIRST LIGHT YELLOWSTONE Anonymous 15  
039 WINTER FEED Anonymous 15  
033 THE TREE OF PEWIS MARSH Anonymous 14  
017 MEDICINE BOTTLES Anonymous 14  
037 WEALDEN FARM Anonymous 14  

St Mary’s Bay Camera Club - Total: 319 Ranked Sore
Images Title Author Score  
040 Anonymous 18  
006 COASTAL SONGTHRUSH Anonymous 18  
018 HEY YOU THERE Anonymous 17  
038 VINTAGE PARAPHENALIA Anonymous 17  
036 TRANQUILITY Anonymous 17  
002 CADILLAC SEDAN DE VILLE Anonymous 17  
030 RUSH HOUR ON LOCH LOMOND Anonymous 17  
016 GLEAMING Anonymous 16  
024 MONKEY BUSINESS Anonymous 16  
028 PENCILS Anonymous 16  
012 FAIRFIELD AT SUNRISE Anonymous 16  
034 THE LINE TO NOWHERE Anonymous 16  
014 FLORIBUNDA ROSE ICEBERG Anonymous 15  
032 THE BLACK HOLE Anonymous 15  
020 IRIStd> Anonymous 15  
004 CARVED CARROTS Anonymous 15  
026 ODD ONE OUT Anonymous 15  
022 ITS LIKE I SAID Anonymous 14  
010 DOCTOR SYN Anonymous 14  
008 DAISY Anonymous 14  

Results Of INTER-CLUB COMPETITION WITH ORE & ST. HELENS CAMERA CLUB

Judge: Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

4th NOVEMBER 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 RED ARROWS OVER EASTBOURNE PIER Terry George 17  
2 PROFILE OF MILO Tony Ham 16  
3 WIZARD WINDOW Robin Roberts 18  
4 EMPUSA MANTIS John Bogle 18  
5 SUMMER MEADOW Bob Elston 19  
6 TRITHEMIS AURORA Terry George 18  
7 HIGH WATER AT FAIRFIELD John Lett 17  
8 BUTT OF LEWIS LIGHTHOUSE Norman Ferguson 20  
9 WHAT'S ON THE MENU? Robin Roberts 19  
10 SUNFLOWER Bob Elston 17  
11 DEWY SMALL SKIPPER John Bogle 19  
12 NIGHT FISHING Norman Ferguson 20  
13 IN THE THIRD DIMENSION Bob Elston 20  
14 BONFIRE NIGHT Geoff Cooke 20  
15 OLD ST. PAULS, WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND John Lett 19  

WHAT A GOOD RESULT! FOUR 20's AND A POINTS TOTAL OF 277 ORE & ST. HELENS POINTS TOTAL 265


Club Projected Image Competition:- Light & Shade

Judge:- Paul Adams DPAGB

3rd November 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 BACKLIT MARBLED WHITE ON ORCHID John Bogle 20 Winner
2 The End of the Pier Geoff Cooke 20  
= Garden Accessories Veryan Pollard 20  
4 CAMBER SHADOWS Norman Ferguson 19  
= STROLLING_SHADOWS Roger Cooke 19  
= DAWN AT CALLANAIS STONE CIRCLE Norman Ferguson 19  
7 DINER Kerrin Malone 18  
= flower pot shadows Terry George 18  
= LIGHT THROUGH THE SHADES Terry Pearce 18  
10 ICON Tony Sharp 17  
= peacock fan Terry George 17  
= LIGHT & SHADE Kerrin Malone 17  
= CANAREGGIO CANAL Anne Harries 17  
14 SUNSET_ON_THE_ROCKS Shirley Geldart 16  
= Winchelsea Beach Veryan Pollard 16  
= Rye Pottery Geoff Cooke 16  
= BEACH_HUT_DAWN Pat Cooke 16  
= OLD_GARDEN_TROLLEY Roger Cooke 16  
19 OLD FISHING HUT Nick Chillingworth 15  
= TREE_IN_AUTUMN Tony Sharp 15  
= SHADE & LIGHT Melvin Smith 15  
= FIRE WATER Terry Pearce 15  
= HARBOUR LIGHTS Nick Chillingworth 15  
= EVENING_LIGHT_AT_DUNGENESS Pat Cooke 14  
25= SUPPER Ian Douglas 14  
= FIRST_LIGHT Ian Douglas 14  
= SELFIE ON THE GRAND CANAL Anne Harries 14  
= LEAF_SHADOWS Shirlet Geldart 14  

Cinque Ports - Open Results

Judge:- Paul Adams DPAGB

3rd November 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 BEACH DOZER Keith Howells 20 Winner
2 MISCHIEF Ian Douglas 20
3 CAMBER KITES Kerrin Malone 19  
4 THE POSER Nick Chillingworth 18 Winner
= LEAF STUDY Nick Chillingworth 18  
6 ROSE Shirley Geldart 17  
7 GLEN COE BOULDER Norman Ferguson 16  
= MONARCH_OF_KINGS_ Ian Douglas 16  
= RED BUCKET BAHAMAS BEACH Anne Harries 16  
10 BEACH WITH RED HOUSE Norman Ferguson 15  
= HASTINGS FISHING BOATS Keith Howells 15  
= PADSTOW Shirley Geldart 15  

Results Of SMALL PRINT COMPETITION - OPEN>

Prints assessed by:- PAUL ADAMS DPAGB

3rd NOVEMBER 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 The Lake Don Cooke 13  
2 Brimstone Terry George 17  
3 In the Spotlight Robin Roberts 17  
4 Storm Clouds over Genoa Kerrin Malone 16  
5 Teazels Roger Cooke 19 (3rd)
6 Entry withdrawn      
7 White Lion - Wildlife Heritage Foundation Tony Ham 16  
8 Double take Geoff Cooke 18  
9 Mountain View Don Cooke 15  
10 Frost on the Beach John Trowell 18  
11 Red roof on a grey day Norman Ferguson 20 Winner
12 Spitfire at Eastbourne Terry George 19  
13 Fiord Kerrin Malone 14  
14 Magnolia Theresa Baker 15  
15 Through the Net Hut Pat Cooke 17  
16 Looking and Listening Robin Roberts 18  
17 All lined up John Trowell 15  
18 Evening gallop Terry Pearce 18  
19 Aird Feinis sea stack at Sunset Norman Ferguson 15  
20 Swan on the Stade Geoff Cooke 20 Runner Up
20 Western Lowland Gorilla - Port Lympne Tony Ham 16  

Results Of PDI Open

Judge: Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*

5th October 2015

  Title Author Score  
  GANNET IN EVENING LIGHT Norman Ferguson 20 1st
  DEW COVERED SMALL BLUE
John Bogle
20
2nd
  FALSE HEATH FRITILLARY
John Bogle
19
 
  No Competition
Tony Sharp
19
 
  Sea Winch
Tony Sharp
18
 
  RALPH
Keith Howells
18
 
   JILTED
Geoff Cooke
18
 
  LIFE IS GOOD Pat Cooke
18
 
  RED ARROWS
Terry George
17
 
  I'M WATCHING YOU
Tony Ham
17
 
  EARLY WARNING SOUND MIRROR
Kerrin Malone
17
 
  WHAT IS SHE LOOKING AT
Norman Ferguson
16
 
  THE RIVERBANK IN SUMMER
Nick Chillingworth
16
 
  COLOUR IN A BOTTLE
Bob Elston
16
 
  DRESSING TABLE REFLECTION/td>
Bob Elston
15
 
  KING OF THE CASTLE
Geoff Cooke
15
 
  CAN YOU HEAR US
Nick Chillingworth
15
 
  RESTING
Terry Pearce
15
 
  MENORCAN BAY
Terry George
15
 
  PEBBLE PAIR
Kerrin Malone
14
 
  HAPPY CRABBING FUN.2-1170171/td>
Phil Willcocks
14
 
  MERMAID AT NIGHT Paul Whiteman 14  
  EXPLODING STARS IN A BLACK HOLE-
Phil Willcocks
14
 
  DAHLIA IN BUD
Veryan Pollard
14
 
  CARVED TREE Harry Payne    
  ESCHOLZIA
Veryan Pollard
14
 
  VULCAN BOMBER AT EASTBOURNE AIR SHOW
Tony Ham
14
 
  METAL FIGURES
Harry Payne
13
 
  GRASSHOPPER
Terry Pearce
13
 

GOSTROW COLOUR PRINT TROPHY
7th October 2013 – Subject “OCCUPATIONS”
1st BOB ELSTON – Linesman
Runner up: - MELVIN SMITH – Ploughing
17th February 2014 - Subject "OPEN"
1st COLIN PAGE - Gone Fishing
Runners up: – MELVIN SMITH - Honeybee
TONY SHARP - Smoke, mist and frost, Derwentwater
JOHN BOGLE - Silver-studded Blue at dawn

GOSTROW TROPHY WINNER – MELVIN SMITH
Runner up - PAT COOKE

ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY
7th October 2013 – Subject “OPEN"
1st GEOFF COOKE – View of St. Pauls
Runner up: – JOHN LETT – Old St. Pauls, Wellington, New Zealand
17th February 2014 – Subject “STREET SCENE”
1st BOB ELSTON – Winter Lovers
Runner up: - GEOFF COOKE - Cafe Culture

ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME TROPHY WINNER – GEOFF COOKE
Runner up – NORMAN FERGUSON


SMALL PRINTS TROPHY
7th October 2013 – Subject “BIRDS EYE VIEW”
1st GEOFF COOKE – On the elevator
Runner up: – PAT COOKE – Proud to be British
17th February 2014 – Subject “OPEN”
1st PAT COOKE – Frosted footprints
Runner up: - GEOFF COOKE - Red fire hydrant

SMALL PRINTS TROPHY WINNER – PAT COOKE
Runner up – GEOFF COOKE


DERECK HESTER
3rd March 2014 - Subject "OPEN"
1st BOB ELSTON - Tree Spirit
Runner up: - JOHN LETT - Past their best

MEMBERS CHALLENGE - Print panel
31st March 2014 - Subject "OPEN"
1st ROBIN ROBERTS - Our Little Ones
Runner up: - BOB ELSTON - The Tree

PRINT OF THE YEAR WINNER
- JOHN LETT - Past their best
Runners up: JOHN BOGLE - Queen of Spain Fritillary pair
COLIN PAGE - The Old Lifeboat House

FAVOURITE IMAGE AT THE EXHIBITION 2013 - Three prints tied on votes:
PHIL WILLCOCKS - Delicate,
COLIN PAGE - The Old Lifeboat House,
JOHN LETT - Nearly Harvest Time

Projected Image of the Year

Judge:Bob Webzell ARPS

14th April 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 MALE COMMON BLUE & FEMALE CHALKHILL BLUE John Bogle 20  
2 SWIMINGPOOL REFLECTIONS Bob Elston 20  
3 GRASS SNAKE Veryan Pollard 20  
4 WEALDEN FARM Veryan Pollard 19  
= FROZEN MORNING Terry Pearce 19  
= BLUEBELL WOOD Phil Willcocks 19  
= MELTING IMAGE Bob Elston 19  
= I’VE SPILT IT Terry Pearce 19  
= EMPUSA MANTIS PREENING John Bogle 19  
10 GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER Harry Payne 18  
= FISHER CRAIG Nick Chillingworth 18  
= MEXICAN WAVES Pat Cooke 18;  
= JOURNEY TO THE CENTRE OF THE EARTH Phil Willcocks 18  
= BRAVE FOX Tony Ham 18  
= MILO THE BARBARY LION Tony Ham 18  
16 SILHOUETTED IN THE GEYSER Roger Cooke 17  
= BREITLING WING WALKERS Paul Whiteman 17  
= MAID OF THE LOCH Terry George 17  
= FLUORESCENT COLOURS Terry George 17  
= GINKGO Colin Page 17  
= TEMPERATURE RISING Nick Chillingworth 17  
= FALL OF THE FEATHER Pat Cooke 17  
= RED ARROWS; Paul Whiteman 17  
= FLYING MACHINE Roger Cooke 17  
25 TAKING FRESH AIR Harry Payne 16  
= BLUE MOON Colin Page 16  

Peter Chillingworth Shield

Judge: Bob Webzell ARPS

14th April 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 UNDER THE PYLONS Roger Cooke 20  
2 CORSICAN GRASS HOPPER  John Bogle 20
3 FOOD WENT THAT AWAY Pat Cooke 19
4 DERWENT WATER SUNRISE Tony Sharp 19  
= LONDON SIGHTS Terry George 19  
6 TURNSTONE Terry Pearce 18  
= SISSINGHURST STROLL Nick Chillingworth 18  
= LITTLE FLOWER GIRL Nick Chillingworth 18  
9 SWAN AFTER SUNSET Phil Willcocks 17  
= CIRRUS ART Phil Willcocks 17  
= SKILLS OF THE RODEO Roger Cooke 17  
= WHITE TAILED EAGLE Terry George 17  
= MORNING SKY Colin Page 17  
= MALE SILVER STUDDED BLUE John Bogle 17  
= CROWNED LEMUR Tony Ham 17  
= BULVERHYTHE SUNSET Tony Sharp 17  
17 EASTERN JAVAN LANGUR Tony Ham 16  
= THE STARLINGS Pat Cooke 16  
= MALLARD Collin Page 16  
= WHITE ORCHID Terry Pearce 16  

Rye and District Camera Club Annual Print Exhibition Poster 2012

KCPA Diamond Jubilee Trophy 8th March 2014 - Full Results
Hosted By Faversham & District Camera Club

Judge: Walter Benzie ARPS

Download The Results Here

Delemare Image of the British Landscape

Judge:- Paul Dunmall CPAGB

3th March 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 WEALDEN FARM Veryan Pollard 20  
2 SUMMER 2013 Veryan Pollard 19  
3 WINTER FEED Norman Ferguson 19  
= POTTER TARN Nick Chillingworth 18  
= THE TREE OF PEWIS MARSH Colin Page 18  
= FLOODED LANDSCAPE Pat Cooke 18  
= LITTLEWOOD FARM Nick Chillingworth 18  
= MAID OF THE LOCH Terry George 18  
= WOODLAND Bob Elston 18  
= CORNISH TOR Terry Pearce 18  
= LONE WHITE BLUEBELL Geoff Cook 18  
12 FLOODED VALLEY Terry Pearce 17  
= COLLEGE WOOD Phil Willcocks 17  
= BLUE MOON Colin Page 17  
= SPRING IN KENT Pat Cooke 17  
= NATIONAL TRUST LANDSCAPE Roger Cooke 17  
17 AUTUMN SHADOWS Terry George 16  
18 WALKING GROUP Phil Willcocks 15  
= FORBIDDEN FOREST Bob Elston 15  
20 TOWARDS SKYE Norman Ferguson 15  

Still Life

JUDGE:- Paul Dunmall CPAGB

3rd March 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 KEYS Veryan Pollard 20  
2 FORKS Pat Cooke 19  
3 MEDICINE BOTTLES4 Norman Ferguson 19  
4 INK BOTTLE Veryan Pollard 18  
= ORCHID Terry Pearce 18  
= THE EDIT Nick Chillingworth 18  
7 MOTHER & BABY Nick Chillingworth 17  
8 MEDICINE BOTTLES3 Norman Ferguson 16  
= STILL LIFE Roger Cooke 16  
1= BREAKFAST MENU Phil Willcocks 16  
= GARDEN VEG Bob Elston 16  
= VEGAS STYLE Roger Cooke 16  
= THE GRATER PRIZE Phil Willcocks 16  
14 MECHANICAL REFLECTIONS/td> Bob Elston 15  
= STILL LIFE ON A SMALL POND by Terry Pearce 15  

Dereck Hester Print Competition

Judge: Paul Dunmall CPAGB

3rd March 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 Tree Sprite Bob Elston 20 1st
2 Past their best John Lett 19 2nd
= Surf on Winchelsea Beach Norman Ferguson 19  
= Duke of Burgundy pair John Bogle 19  
= Deep Blue Geoff Cooke 19  
= Eastbourne Promenade Geoff Cooke 19  
7 Male Silver-studded Blue John Bogle 19  
8 Light Splay; Phil Willcocks 18  
= Early morning light, Lake Wanaka, N.Z. John Lett 18  
= Strolling in the gloaming, Winchelsea Beach Pat Cooke 18  
11 Polperro Terry Pearce 17  
= Nocturne Bob Elston 17  
= Window View Phil Willcocks 17  
= Slyne Head sunset Norman Ferguson 17  
15        
15 Hopper Huts Veryan Pollard 16  
= Hats in the Window Robin Roberts 16  
= Storm tossed Turnstones Pat Cooke 16  
= Golden Light Terry Pearce 16  
= Ruby Texting Robin Roberts 16  

Results Of GOSTROW COLOUR PRINT TROPHY

Judge: KEITH GIBSON

17th Feb 2013

Subject: Open

POSN Title Author Score  
1 Gone Fishing Colin Page 20 Winner
2 Honey Bee Melvin Smith 19.5 Joint 2nd
= Smoke, mist and frost - Derwentwater, Cumbria Tony Sharp 19.5 Joint 2nd
= Silver-studded Blue at dawn John Bogle 19.5 Joint 2nd
5 Little Egret John Trowell 19  
= Dragon Lizard Phil Willcocks 19  
= Still Waters Melvin Smith 19  
8 Resting Terry Pearce 18.5  
= No Title Norman Ferguson 18.5  
= Who you looking at Tony Ham 18.5  
11 Fireman Joe John Lett 18  
= Parish Church of St. Mary, Little Walsingham, Norfolk Douglas Moss 18  
13 Milo Tony Ham 17.5  
= Boys are Toys Robin Roberts 17.5  
= The Old Lifeboat House Colin Page 17.5  
= Calle briati/td> Geoff Cooke 17.5  
= Bucking bronco Pat Cooke 17.5  
18 Mist and floods on the Rother Pat Cooke 17  
= St Moritz Don Cooke 17  
= Farmer at work/td> Roger Cooke 17  
= Empusa Mantis stalks prey John Bogle 17  
= Old fence post detail John Trowell 17  
= A good day - one sold! Robin Roberts 17  
= Towards Fairlight Norman Ferguson 17  
= Bedgebury in Autumn Veryan Pollard 17  
26 Two Monarch Butterflies on Hibiscus Phil Willcocks 16.5  
= "Solfar" (Sun Voyager) sculpture, Reykjavik, Iceland Tony Sharp 16.5  
= The Drunkenness of Noah Bob Elston 16.5  
= Textures and Tones John Lett 16.5  
31 Ducks by the pool Bob Elston 16  
= Banded Demoiselle Terry Pearce 16  

Results Of ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY

Judge: KEITH GIBSON

17th Feb 2013

Subject: STREET SCENE

POSN Title Author Score  
1 Winter lovers Bob Elston 20 Winner
2 Cafe Culture Geoff Cooke 19.5 2nd
3 From the shadows of the cathedral Norman Ferguson 19
4 Let me just explain Roger Cooke 18.5
5 Waiting for customers Bob Elston 18  
6 We are not amused john Lett 19  
7 Conduit Hill on a dull day Phil Willcocks 17  
= Another Driech day Norman Ferguson 17/td>  
8 Ypres - Armistice Day John Lett/td> 16.5  
= Lunchtime in West Street Robin Roberts 16.5  
9 Night - Light Angles Phil Willcocks 16  
= Back street - Rat run Robin Roberts 16  

Results of SMALL PRINT COMPETITION

Judge: KEITH GIBSON

17th Feb 2013

Subject: Open

POSN Title Author Score  
1 Frosted footprints Pat Cooke 20 Winner
2 Red fire hydrant Geoff Cooke 19 2nd
3 Do not disturb Norman Ferguson 18
4 Giant lily pad Veryan Pollard 17.5
5 Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae) Veryan Pollard 17  
= The Big Issue Norman Ferguson 17  
7 Common Blue Butterfly Phil Willcocks 16.5  
8 Native American Street Dancer Roger Cooke 16  

Projected Image - Open

Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB BPE3*

20th Jan 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 EMPUSA MANTIS PREENING
John Bogle  20  
2 HUMMINGBIRD HAWK MOTH John Bogle  19  
3 PEPPERED MOTH LARVA Colin Page 18  
= BLUEBELL WOOD Phil Willcocks 18  
= THE FALLS Nick Chillingworth 17  
= FAIRFIELD CHURCH Terry Pearce 17  
= SWIMINGPOOL REFLECTIONS Bob Elston 17  
= MISTY MORNING Colin page 17  
= BROWN HAIR STREAK ON BLACKBERRY Melvin Smith 17 Slide
= DRINKER MOTH CATAPILLAR Melvin Smith 17 Slide;
11 THE KING AND QUEEN Norman Ferguson 16  
= RYE CASTLE Veryan Pollard 16  
= SPECTACULAR RUSTGILL GYMNOPILUS JUNONIUS Terry George 16  
= KNOLE PARK Terry George 16  
15 FISHER CRAIG Nick Chillingworth 15  
= GONE LOCO Keith Howells 15  
= GREATER SPOTTED WOODPECKER Terry Pearce 15  
= LOCO WHEEL Keith Howells 15  
= LONELY BLUEBELL Norman Ferguson 15  
= BRAVE FOX Tony Ham 15  
= SUSSEX COWS by Geoff Cooke 15  
= SIBERIAN TIGER Tony Ham 14  
= PLEASE DO NOT EAT ME Bob Elston 14  
= MIXING IT ON THE BEACH Phil Willcocks 14  
= AUTUMN COLOUR Paul Whiteman 14  
= FALL OF THE FEATHER Pat Cooke 14  
= WHERE TO Harry Payne 14  
= DON'T MESS WITH ME Paul Whiteman 14  
= HORIZON Geoff Cooke 14  
30 DUSK ON THE 1066 WAY Veryan Pollard 13  
= YELLOWSTONE REFLECTIONS Pat Cooke (5) 13  

Projected Image - Abstract

Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB BPE3*

20th Jan 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 TRYPTIC OF STANDING FIGURES Bob Elston 20  
2 FLUORESCENT COLOURS Terry George 20  
3 I,VE SPILT IT Terry Pearce 18  
= LONE STAR Melvin Smith 18 Slide
=  CURVES Melvin Smith 18 Slide
6 CORROSION Roger Cooke 17  
= SEA DEFENCES Geoff Cook 17  
= OPENING UP Terry George 17  
= GINKGO Colin Page 17  
= JOURNEY TO THE CENTRE OF THE EARTH Phil Willcocks 17  
= RIPPLES IN THE SAND Norman Ferguson 17  
12 MEXICAN WAVES Pat Cooke 16  
= SEEDS OF FIRE by Phil Willcocks Phil Willcocks 16  
= READY FOR THE SUMMER Nick Chillingworth 16  
= SCOOBY DOO Terry Pearce 16  
16 DROPLET Keith Howells 15  
= MELTING IMAGE by Bob Elston Bob Elston 15  
= SUNSET AMAIZING Pat Cooke 15  
= OLD TRUNK Keith Howells 15  
20 WHEEL OF LIFE Norman Ferguson 14  
= SALT WATER WAVE by Nick Chillingwort 14  
= THE BLUES Anne Harries 14  
= ORCHID GLADE Colin Page =  

Cinque Ports - Open

Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB BPE3*

20th Jan 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 GRASS SNAKE Veryan Pollard 20  
2 HE RACE by Geoff Cooke 19  2
= GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER Harry Payne 19  3
4 SILHOUETTED IN THE GEYSER by Roger Cooke Roger Cooke 18  
= MILO THE BARBARY LION Tony Ham 18  
6 FLOODING BY THE ROTHER Nick Chillingworth 17  
= RED ACER Keith Howells 17  
= FAST FLOODS THE ROTHER Roger Cooke 17  
9 BUSY BEAVER Tony Ham 16  
= HORNED OWL Paul Whiteman 16  
= RYE HARBOUR AT DUSK Veryan Pollard 16  
12 THIRLMERE Nick Chillingworth 15  
= ARLES SUNDOWN Anne Harries 15  
= TAKING FRESH AIR Harry Payne 15  
= ROOVES AND TREES Anne Harries 15  
= REFLECTIONS Keith Howells 15  
= OBSERVING Paul Whiteman 15  

CLUB OPEN

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

21st Oct 2013

POSN Title Author Score  
1 MALE COMMON BLUE & FEMALE CHALKHILL BLUE John Bogle 20  
2 YELLOW NECKED MOUSE Melvin Smith 19 SLIDE
3 FIRST LIGHT YELLOWSTONE Pat Cooke 18  
= CALM BEFORE THE STORM Norman Ferguson 18  
= RINGLET Terry George 18  
= LITTLE EGRET Don Clarke 18  
= FEMALE BLACKBIRD Melvin Smith 18 SLIDE
8 RETIRED Nick Chillingworth 17  
= BURSTING OUT Terry George 17  
= DRIPPING SWAN Terry Pearce 17  
= GRAVEYARD Roger Cooke 17  
12 AUTUMN CROCUSES Don Clarke 16  
= WILD ELK Pat Cooke 16  
= LUMINOUS DAFFODILS Norman Ferguson 16  
= TYRRHENIAN WALL LIZARD (PODARCIS TILIGUERTA) John Bogle 16  
= THE POWER OF PAINT Nick Chillingworth 16  
17 BLUE DAMSELFLY Paul Whiteman 15  
= LAGOON VIEW BURANO Geoff Cooke 15  
= REED WARBLER Terry Pearce 15  





WEATHER

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

21st Oct 2013

POSN Title Author Score  
1 FROZEN MORNING Terry Pearce 20  
2 SNOW FIELD Melvin Smith 19 SLIDE
= RAIN AND RAINBOW FROM THE SHARD Pat Cooke 19  
4 JANUARY OVER RYE BAY Veryan Pollard 18  
= WET SUNSET Norman Ferguson 18  
= WHO CARES IF IT RAINS Norman Ferguson 18  
= RED SKY AT NIGHT Don Clarke 18  
8 SNOWING IN RYE Pat Cooke 17  
= BONIFACIO COAST TAKES A BATTERING John Bogle 17  
= WINTER WALKIES Veryan Pollard 17  
= FOGGY SHOP WINDOW Nick Chillingworth 17  
12 STORM OVER NEWQUAY John Bogle 16  
= MOUNTAIN SNOW LOCH LOMOND Terry George 16  
= MOONLIT SNOWFALL Geoff Coole 16  
= LOUGHRIGG FELL Don Cooke 16  
= FINDING SHELTER Roger Cooke 18  
= ICICLES Mevin Smith 16  SLIDE
18 FROST MORNING Terry George 15  
= RED SKY IN THE MORNING Nick Chillingworth 15  
= STORMY SKYES Terry Pearce 15  




Cinque Ports - TRANSPORT

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

21st Oct 2013

POSN Title Author Score  
1 PEDAL POWER Geoff Cooke
20  
2 TEMPERATURE RISING Nick Chillingworth 19  
= BREITLING WING WALKERS Paul Whiteman 19  
4 RED ARROWS Paul Whiteman 18  
5 FLYING MACHINE Roger Cooke 17  
= DUNGENESS LIFEBOAT PRACTISE Anne Harries 16  
7 PILOT LAUNCH - PORTSMOUTH Anne Harries 16  
= THE DRAGON RAPIDE Nick Chillingworth 16  
= AT BODIAM STATION Veryan Pollard 16  
= ORADOUR SUR GLANE Don Clarke 16  
11 LIFEBOAT CLEANING Don Clarke 15  

Peter Chillingworth Shield

Judge: Nick Wiseman

8th April 2013

POSN Title Author Score  
1 VENICE VIEW
Bob Elston 20  
2 DEWY GLANVILLE FRITILLARY
John Bogle 20  
3 LAND OF OUR FORE-FATHERS EASTER ISLAND Pat Cooke 20  
=  BLACK HEADED GULL FISHING Pat Cooke 20  
= TACHINID FLY Phil Willcocks 20  
= SUNSET DUNGENESS
Norman Ferguson 20  
7 AUDI R 18 LE MANS Norman Ferguson 19  
= A VISITOR WITH BEGONIAS Bob Elston 19  
9 THE RUT
Terry George 18  
= BEACH ABSTRACT
Clive Wetherley-Moody 18  
= SCRAP IRON Roger Cooke 18  
= MADARIN DUCK Terry George 18  
= PIED WAGTAIL WITH FOOD John Bogle 18  
14 WAKE UP
Terry Pearce 17  
15 RELAXED Paul Whiteman 16  
= WORMS EYE VIEW Phil Willcocks 16  
= BOATHOUSE Roger Cooke 16  
= CHEDDAR CAVES Paul Whiteman
16  
19 AMARYLLIS Keith Howells 15  
= SWALE ESTUARY Terry Pearce 15  

Projected Image of the Year

Judge: Nick Wiseman

8th April 2013

POSN Title Author Score  
1 REED BUNTING by John Bogle John Bogle 20  
2 TORN PAGE FROM VENICE VIEWS by Bob Elston Bob Elston 20  
3 WINDPLAY DYMCHURCH
Phil Willcocks 20  
= SILVER STUDDED BLUE
John Bogle 20  
= FETCH Terry george 20  
6 TEA FOR TWO Pat Cooke 19  
= GOOD SAVE
Pat Cooke 19  
8 POT POURRIE IN JAR Norman Ferguson 18  
= FEMALE COMMON DARTER (SYMPETRUM STRIOLATUM) Terry George 18  
= SCOTNEY CASTLE
Paul Whiteman 18  
= CARNEVALE QUATTRO
Bob Elston 18  
= BARN OWL – OCTOBER EVENING Anne Harries 18  
13 THE ALMOST LONELY SHORE AND SKY Phil Willcocks 17  
= STILL STANDING Paul Whiteman 17  
= ROPE Anne Harries 17  
= PEBBLES Keith Howells 17  
= LEAVING CADGWITH HARBOUR
Terry Pearce 17  
= MISTY MORNING Norman Ferguson 17  
= SKIMMING THE SURFACE
Melvin Smith 17 SLIDE
= ORANGE TIP
Melvin Smith 17 SLIDE
21 AGARICINEAE
Terry Pearce
16  
22 PETT LEVEL IN WINTER Keith Howells 16  
= ASH BUDS Roger Cooke 16  
= YORKSHIRE FARMSTEAD Roger Cooke 16  

Results Of Members Challenge

Projected Panel Competition

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

4th March 2013

POSN Author and Category   Score  
1 John Bogle - Wildlife   56  
2 Terry George - Wildlife 53  
3 Norman Ferguson - Seashore 50  
4 Phil Willcocks - Seashore 48  
5 Paul Whiteman - Seashore   47  
= Bob Elston - Abstract   47  
7 Pat Cooke - Wildlife   45  
= Nick Chillingworth - Seasons   43  
9 Clive Wetherly-Moody - Architecture   40  

Results Of GOSTROW COLOUR PRINT TROPHY

Judge: KEITH GIBSON

17th Feb 2013

Subject: Open

POSN Title Author Score  
1 Gone Fishing Colin Page 20 Winner
2 Honey Bee Melvin Smith 19.5 Joint 2nd
= Smoke, mist and frost - Derwentwater, Cumbria Tony Sharp 19.5 Joint 2nd
= Silver-studded Blue at dawn John Bogle 19.5 Joint 2nd
5 Little Egret John Trowell 19  
= Dragon Lizard Phil Willcocks 19  
= Still Waters Melvin Smith 19  
8 Resting Terry Pearce 18.5  
= No Title Norman Ferguson 18.5  
= Who you looking at Tony Ham 18.5  
11 Fireman Joe John Lett 18  
= Parish Church of St. Mary, Little Walsingham, Norfolk Douglas Moss 18  
13 Milo Tony Ham 17.5  
= Boys are Toys Robin Roberts 17.5  
= The Old Lifeboat House Colin Page 17.5  
= Calle briati/td> Geoff Cooke 17.5  
= Bucking bronco Pat Cooke 17.5  
18 Mist and floods on the Rother Pat Cooke 17  
= St Moritz Don Cooke 17  
= Farmer at work/td> Roger Cooke 17  
= Empusa Mantis stalks prey John Bogle 17  
= Old fence post detail John Trowell 17  
= A good day - one sold! Robin Roberts 17  
= Towards Fairlight Norman Ferguson 17  
= Bedgebury in Autumn Veryan Pollard 17  
26 Two Monarch Butterflies on Hibiscus Phil Willcocks 16.5  
= "Solfar" (Sun Voyager) sculpture, Reykjavik, Iceland Tony Sharp 16.5  
= The Drunkenness of Noah Bob Elston 16.5  
= Textures and Tones John Lett 16.5  
31 Ducks by the pool Bob Elston 16  
= Banded Demoiselle Terry Pearce 16  

Results Of ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY

Judge: KEITH GIBSON

17th Feb 2013

Subject: STREET SCENE

POSN Title Author Score  
1 Winter lovers Bob Elston 20 Winner
2 Cafe Culture Geoff Cooke 19.5 2nd
3 From the shadows of the cathedral Norman Ferguson 19
4 Let me just explain Roger Cooke 18.5
5 Waiting for customers Bob Elston 18  
6 We are not amused john Lett 19  
7 Conduit Hill on a dull day Phil Willcocks 17  
= Another Driech day Norman Ferguson 17/td>  
8 Ypres - Armistice Day John Lett/td> 16.5  
= Lunchtime in West Street Robin Roberts 16.5  
9 Night - Light Angles Phil Willcocks 16  
= Back street - Rat run Robin Roberts 16  

Results of SMALL PRINT COMPETITION

Judge: KEITH GIBSON

17th Feb 2013

Subject: Open

POSN Title Author Score  
1 Frosted footprints Pat Cooke 20 Winner
2 Red fire hydrant Geoff Cooke 19 2nd
3 Do not disturb Norman Ferguson 18
4 Giant lily pad Veryan Pollard 17.5
5 Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae) Veryan Pollard 17  
= The Big Issue Norman Ferguson 17  
7 Common Blue Butterfly Phil Willcocks 16.5  
8 Native American Street Dancer Roger Cooke 16  

Projected Image - Open

Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB BPE3*

20th Jan 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 EMPUSA MANTIS PREENING
John Bogle  20  
2 HUMMINGBIRD HAWK MOTH John Bogle  19  
3 PEPPERED MOTH LARVA Colin Page 18  
= BLUEBELL WOOD Phil Willcocks 18  
= THE FALLS Nick Chillingworth 17  
= FAIRFIELD CHURCH Terry Pearce 17  
= SWIMINGPOOL REFLECTIONS Bob Elston 17  
= MISTY MORNING Colin page 17  
= BROWN HAIR STREAK ON BLACKBERRY Melvin Smith 17 Slide
= DRINKER MOTH CATAPILLAR Melvin Smith 17 Slide;
11 THE KING AND QUEEN Norman Ferguson 16  
= RYE CASTLE Veryan Pollard 16  
= SPECTACULAR RUSTGILL GYMNOPILUS JUNONIUS Terry George 16  
= KNOLE PARK Terry George 16  
15 FISHER CRAIG Nick Chillingworth 15  
= GONE LOCO Keith Howells 15  
= GREATER SPOTTED WOODPECKER Terry Pearce 15  
= LOCO WHEEL Keith Howells 15  
= LONELY BLUEBELL Norman Ferguson 15  
= BRAVE FOX Tony Ham 15  
= SUSSEX COWS by Geoff Cooke 15  
= SIBERIAN TIGER Tony Ham 14  
= PLEASE DO NOT EAT ME Bob Elston 14  
= MIXING IT ON THE BEACH Phil Willcocks 14  
= AUTUMN COLOUR Paul Whiteman 14  
= FALL OF THE FEATHER Pat Cooke 14  
= WHERE TO Harry Payne 14  
= DON'T MESS WITH ME Paul Whiteman 14  
= HORIZON Geoff Cooke 14  
30 DUSK ON THE 1066 WAY Veryan Pollard 13  
= YELLOWSTONE REFLECTIONS Pat Cooke (5) 13  

Projected Image - Abstract

Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB BPE3*

20th Jan 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 TRYPTIC OF STANDING FIGURES Bob Elston 20  
2 FLUORESCENT COLOURS Terry George 20  
3 I,VE SPILT IT Terry Pearce 18  
= LONE STAR Melvin Smith 18 Slide
=  CURVES Melvin Smith 18 Slide
6 CORROSION Roger Cooke 17  
= SEA DEFENCES Geoff Cook 17  
= OPENING UP Terry George 17  
= GINKGO Colin Page 17  
= JOURNEY TO THE CENTRE OF THE EARTH Phil Willcocks 17  
= RIPPLES IN THE SAND Norman Ferguson 17  
12 MEXICAN WAVES Pat Cooke 16  
= SEEDS OF FIRE by Phil Willcocks Phil Willcocks 16  
= READY FOR THE SUMMER Nick Chillingworth 16  
= SCOOBY DOO Terry Pearce 16  
16 DROPLET Keith Howells 15  
= MELTING IMAGE by Bob Elston Bob Elston 15  
= SUNSET AMAIZING Pat Cooke 15  
= OLD TRUNK Keith Howells 15  
20 WHEEL OF LIFE Norman Ferguson 14  
= SALT WATER WAVE by Nick Chillingwort 14  
= THE BLUES Anne Harries 14  
= ORCHID GLADE Colin Page =  

Cinque Ports - Open

Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB BPE3*

20th Jan 2014

POSN Title Author Score  
1 GRASS SNAKE Veryan Pollard 20  
2 HE RACE by Geoff Cooke 19  2
= GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER Harry Payne 19  3
4 SILHOUETTED IN THE GEYSER by Roger Cooke Roger Cooke 18  
= MILO THE BARBARY LION Tony Ham 18  
6 FLOODING BY THE ROTHER Nick Chillingworth 17  
= RED ACER Keith Howells 17  
= FAST FLOODS THE ROTHER Roger Cooke 17  
9 BUSY BEAVER Tony Ham 16  
= HORNED OWL Paul Whiteman 16  
= RYE HARBOUR AT DUSK Veryan Pollard 16  
12 THIRLMERE Nick Chillingworth 15  
= ARLES SUNDOWN Anne Harries 15  
= TAKING FRESH AIR Harry Payne 15  
= ROOVES AND TREES Anne Harries 15  
= REFLECTIONS Keith Howells 15  
= OBSERVING Paul Whiteman 15  

CLUB OPEN

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

21st Oct 2013

POSN Title Author Score  
1 MALE COMMON BLUE & FEMALE CHALKHILL BLUE John Bogle 20  
2 YELLOW NECKED MOUSE Melvin Smith 19 SLIDE
3 FIRST LIGHT YELLOWSTONE Pat Cooke 18  
= CALM BEFORE THE STORM Norman Ferguson 18  
= RINGLET Terry George 18  
= LITTLE EGRET Don Clarke 18  
= FEMALE BLACKBIRD Melvin Smith 18 SLIDE
8 RETIRED Nick Chillingworth 17  
= BURSTING OUT Terry George 17  
= DRIPPING SWAN Terry Pearce 17  
= GRAVEYARD Roger Cooke 17  
12 AUTUMN CROCUSES Don Clarke 16  
= WILD ELK Pat Cooke 16  
= LUMINOUS DAFFODILS Norman Ferguson 16  
= TYRRHENIAN WALL LIZARD (PODARCIS TILIGUERTA) John Bogle 16  
= THE POWER OF PAINT Nick Chillingworth 16  
17 BLUE DAMSELFLY Paul Whiteman 15  
= LAGOON VIEW BURANO Geoff Cooke 15  
= REED WARBLER Terry Pearce 15  





WEATHER

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

21st Oct 2013

POSN Title Author Score  
1 FROZEN MORNING Terry Pearce 20  
2 SNOW FIELD Melvin Smith 19 SLIDE
= RAIN AND RAINBOW FROM THE SHARD Pat Cooke 19  
4 JANUARY OVER RYE BAY Veryan Pollard 18  
= WET SUNSET Norman Ferguson 18  
= WHO CARES IF IT RAINS Norman Ferguson 18  
= RED SKY AT NIGHT Don Clarke 18  
8 SNOWING IN RYE Pat Cooke 17  
= BONIFACIO COAST TAKES A BATTERING John Bogle 17  
= WINTER WALKIES Veryan Pollard 17  
= FOGGY SHOP WINDOW Nick Chillingworth 17  
12 STORM OVER NEWQUAY John Bogle 16  
= MOUNTAIN SNOW LOCH LOMOND Terry George 16  
= MOONLIT SNOWFALL Geoff Coole 16  
= LOUGHRIGG FELL Don Cooke 16  
= FINDING SHELTER Roger Cooke 18  
= ICICLES Mevin Smith 16  SLIDE
18 FROST MORNING Terry George 15  
= RED SKY IN THE MORNING Nick Chillingworth 15  
= STORMY SKYES Terry Pearce 15  




Cinque Ports - TRANSPORT

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

21st Oct 2013

POSN Title Author Score  
1 PEDAL POWER Geoff Cooke
20  
2 TEMPERATURE RISING Nick Chillingworth 19  
= BREITLING WING WALKERS Paul Whiteman 19  
4 RED ARROWS Paul Whiteman 18  
5 FLYING MACHINE Roger Cooke 17  
= DUNGENESS LIFEBOAT PRACTISE Anne Harries 16  
7 PILOT LAUNCH - PORTSMOUTH Anne Harries 16  
= THE DRAGON RAPIDE Nick Chillingworth 16  
= AT BODIAM STATION Veryan Pollard 16  
= ORADOUR SUR GLANE Don Clarke 16  
11 LIFEBOAT CLEANING Don Clarke 15  

Peter Chillingworth Shield

Judge: Nick Wiseman

8th April 2013

POSN Title Author Score  
1 VENICE VIEW
Bob Elston 20  
2 DEWY GLANVILLE FRITILLARY
John Bogle 20  
3 LAND OF OUR FORE-FATHERS EASTER ISLAND Pat Cooke 20  
=  BLACK HEADED GULL FISHING Pat Cooke 20  
= TACHINID FLY Phil Willcocks 20  
= SUNSET DUNGENESS
Norman Ferguson 20  
7 AUDI R 18 LE MANS Norman Ferguson 19  
= A VISITOR WITH BEGONIAS Bob Elston 19  
9 THE RUT
Terry George 18  
= BEACH ABSTRACT
Clive Wetherley-Moody 18  
= SCRAP IRON Roger Cooke 18  
= MADARIN DUCK Terry George 18  
= PIED WAGTAIL WITH FOOD John Bogle 18  
14 WAKE UP
Terry Pearce 17  
15 RELAXED Paul Whiteman 16  
= WORMS EYE VIEW Phil Willcocks 16  
= BOATHOUSE Roger Cooke 16  
= CHEDDAR CAVES Paul Whiteman
16  
19 AMARYLLIS Keith Howells 15  
= SWALE ESTUARY Terry Pearce 15  

Projected Image of the Year

Judge: Nick Wiseman

8th April 2013

POSN Title Author Score  
1 REED BUNTING by John Bogle John Bogle 20  
2 TORN PAGE FROM VENICE VIEWS by Bob Elston Bob Elston 20  
3 WINDPLAY DYMCHURCH
Phil Willcocks 20  
= SILVER STUDDED BLUE
John Bogle 20  
= FETCH Terry george 20  
6 TEA FOR TWO Pat Cooke 19  
= GOOD SAVE
Pat Cooke 19  
8 POT POURRIE IN JAR Norman Ferguson 18  
= FEMALE COMMON DARTER (SYMPETRUM STRIOLATUM) Terry George 18  
= SCOTNEY CASTLE
Paul Whiteman 18  
= CARNEVALE QUATTRO
Bob Elston 18  
= BARN OWL – OCTOBER EVENING Anne Harries 18  
13 THE ALMOST LONELY SHORE AND SKY Phil Willcocks 17  
= STILL STANDING Paul Whiteman 17  
= ROPE Anne Harries 17  
= PEBBLES Keith Howells 17  
= LEAVING CADGWITH HARBOUR
Terry Pearce 17  
= MISTY MORNING Norman Ferguson 17  
= SKIMMING THE SURFACE
Melvin Smith 17 SLIDE
= ORANGE TIP
Melvin Smith 17 SLIDE
21 AGARICINEAE
Terry Pearce
16  
22 PETT LEVEL IN WINTER Keith Howells 16  
= ASH BUDS Roger Cooke 16  
= YORKSHIRE FARMSTEAD Roger Cooke 16  

Results Of Members Challenge

Projected Panel Competition

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

4th March 2013

POSN Author and Category   Score  
1 John Bogle - Wildlife   56  
2 Terry George - Wildlife 53  
3 Norman Ferguson - Seashore 50  
4 Phil Willcocks - Seashore 48  
5 Paul Whiteman - Seashore   47  
= Bob Elston - Abstract   47  
7 Pat Cooke - Wildlife   45  
= Nick Chillingworth - Seasons   43  
9 Clive Wetherly-Moody - Architecture   40  

Results Of Members Challenge

Projected Panel Competition

Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

4th March 2013

POSN Author and Category   Score  
1 John Bogle - Wildlife   56  
2 Terry George - Wildlife 53  
3 Norman Ferguson - Seashore 50  
4 Phil Willcocks - Seashore 48  
5 Paul Whiteman - Seashore   47  
= Bob Elston - Abstract   47  
7 Pat Cooke - Wildlife   45  
= Nick Chillingworth - Seasons   43  
9 Clive Wetherly-Moody - Architecture   40  

Results Of Club Print Competitions

Prints assessed by:  RAY BRIDGES LRPS CPAGB BPE1* - 4 February 2013

Gostrow Colour Print Trophy

Subject:- Goodbye

POSN Title Author Score  
1 Arrivederci Venezia Bob Elston 15  
2 See you again soon Paul Whiteman
17  
3 Goodbye to the old days Robin Roberts 20  
4 What fun - Hello and Goodbye  Roger Cooke 14  
5 Vanishing point John Lett 18  
6 Lost memories Bob Elston 19  3rd
7 Catch me if you can Paul Whiteman 16  
8 Bye, Bye Dragon Robin Roberts 18  
9 Goodbye Grandad Norman Ferguson 17  
10 Time to go home, Goodbye Pat Cook 19  2nd



Roy Stubbs Trophy

Subject:- Open

POSN Title Author Score  
1 Fairfield Church Paul Whiteman  15  
2 Tarr Steps John Trowell
 18  
3 Seville Cathedral roof (from La Giralda) Norman Ferguson  18  
4 Forever texting Robin Roberts  17  
5 Alta Marea, High Tide (Venezia) Bob Elston  16  
6 Crucifix in the Lantern Alcove, South Aisle, Guildford Cathedra Douglas Moss  20  2nd
7 Almost Harvest Time, St. Romwolds Church, Bonnington, Kent John Lett  19  
8 Scotney Castle Paul Whiteman  14  
9 Seeking shelter Pat Cooke  20  3rd
10 Stranglehold John Trowell  17  
11 Delicate reflection Phil Willcocks  17  
12 Day Dream Norman Ferguson  16  
13 Double Image (Chatham Dockyard, the Commissioners House 1704) Bob Elston  15  
14 Poppies Robin Roberts  19  
15 Waterfall IV Douglas Moss  18  
16 Ortisei Alp, Dolomites, Italy John Lett  20  1st



Small Print Competitons

Subject:- Open

POSN Title Author Score  
1 Iced Snowdrop  Norman Ferguson 15  
2 Long-eared Owl  Phil Willcocks
15  
3 Hound Tor  Paul Whiteman 16  
4 Mist on the Lift (Hastings Old Town) Robin Roberts 14  
5 Fairy Glen John Bogle 17  
6 Long-eared Owl Douglas Moss 20  1st
7 Olympic Cyclist Pat Cooke 16  
8 Death, where is my sting Phil Willcocks 17  
9 Fly on leaf Roger Cooke 17  
10 Big Eyes Norman Ferguson 19  3rd
11 Resting Dingy Skipper John Bogle 20  2nd
12 Winter Douglas Moss 15  
13 River Frome at Wareham Paul Whiteman 16  
14 A smile tells all Robin Roberts 14  

COMPETITION RESULTS

Projected Image - Open

JUDGE:- Richard Walton FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE3*

Date:- 26/11/2012

 

Posn

 

Title and Author

 

Score

 

1

 

SILVER STUDDED BLUE by John Bogle

 

20

 

2

 

RX142 by Shirley Geldart

 

19

 

=

 

LOVE TRYST OR DINNER DATE by Phil Willcocks

 

19

 

=

 

STILL STANDING by Paul Whiteman

 

19

 

=

 

FEMALE COMMON DARTER (SYMPETRUM STRIOLATUM) by Terry George

 

19

 

=

 

WATER POWER by Douglas Moss

 

19

 

7

 

WHISTLE by Pat Cooke

 

18

 

=

 

SPANGLED SPIDERWEB by Phil Willcocks

 

18

 

=

 

JAY (GARRRULUS GLANDARIUS) by Ray Jones

 

18

 

=

 

NUTHATCH by Terry George

 

18

 

=

 

THE THIRTYS by Bob Elston

 

18

 

=

 

MALE KINGFISHER by Melvin Smith (SLIDE)

 

18

 

13

 

CADGWITH COVE by Terry Tearce

 

17

 

=

 

CAMBER IN NOVEMBER 1 by Veryan Pollard

 

17

 

=

 

PETT LEVEL IN WINTER by Keith Howells

 

17

 

=

 

PAINT THE CLOUDS by Norman Ferguson

 

17

 

=

 

FALLEN LEAVES by Nick Chillingworth LRPS

 

17

 

=

 

GOLDEN GAP by Harry Payne

 

17

 

=

 

HASTINGS FISHING BOATS IN THE SNOW by Shirley Geldart

 

17

 

=

 

WISLEY by Bob Elston

 

17

 

=

 

EVENING HORIZON by Colin Page

 

17

 

=

 

BAD HAIR DAY by John Bogle

 

17

 

23

 

ACROSS THE BREDE VALLEY by Veryan Pollard

 

16

 

=

 

SWEET GUM LEAVES by Nick Chillingworth LRPS

 

16

 

=

 

MOVE OVER BUD by CLIVE WETHERLEY-MOODY

 

16

 

=

 

COMING HOME by Terry Pearce

 

16

 

=

 

THE EDITH MAY by Roger Cooke

 

16

 

=

 

JURASSIC COAST by Harry Payne

 

16

 

29

 

RYE BAY by Keith Howells

 

15

 

=

 

FISHING CART by Colin Page

 

15

 

=

 

RED ADMIRAL by CLIVE WETHERLEY-MOODY

 

15

 

=

 

AUTUMN SHADOWS by Melvin Smith (SLIDE)

 

15

 

33

 

SOUTHERN HAWKER DRAGONFLY by Ray Jones

 

14

 

=

 

GANNETT - MASTER OF THE SKY by Douglas Moss

 

14

 

=

 

WAITING FOR GOD by Norman Ferguson

 

14

 

=

 

FALLOW DEER IN AUTUMN SUNSHINE by Pat Cooke

 

14

 

37

 

FIREWORKS by Paul Whiteman

 

13

 

 


Projected Image - Sporting Moments

Posn

 

Title and Author

 

Score

 

1

 

PARALYMPICS 2012 by Terry George

 

20

 

2

 

GOOD SAVE by Pat Cooke

 

19.5

 

3

 

CAPTURING THE WIND by Joel Apps

 

19

 

=

 

RIDING THE WAVE by John Bogle

 

19

 

=

 

RACE PACK by Roger cooke

 

19

 

6

 

OVERSEEING THE ACTION by John Bogle

 

18

 

=

 

MATCH RACING by Paul Whiteman

 

18

 

=

 

SKIMMING THE SURFACE by Melvin Smith (SLIDE)

 

18

 

9

 

ANOTHER WIN by Bob Elston

 

17

 

=

 

GOING DOWN by Keith Howells

 

17

 

11

 

COMING THROUGH by Paul Whiteman

 

16

 

=

 

POINT TO POINT by Pat Cooke

 

16

 

=

 

RACING TO THE LINE by Terry George

 

16

 

=

 

DRUIDS BEND BRANDS HATCH by Terry Pearce

 

16

 

=

 

COMING OUT OF SURTEES by Terry Pearce

 

16

 

=

 

DETERMINATION by Shirley Geldart

 

16

 

=

 

DUSTY DAY AT GOODWOOD by Norman Ferguson

 

16

 

18

 

THE FOLLOW THROUGH by Bob Elston

 

15

 

=

 

THE KISS by Anne Harries

 

15

 

20

 

SPANISH SYLE by Norman Ferguson

 

14

 

=

 

SPOT THE BALL by Shirley Geldart

 

14

 

 

Cinque Ports - Botanical

 

Posn

 

Title and Author

 

Score

 

1

 

AGARICINEAE by Terry Pearce

 

20

 

2

 

POR POURRIE IN JAR by Norman Ferguson

 

19.5

 

3

 

ASH BUDS by Roger Cooke

 

19

 

=

 

DAHLIA by Terry George

 

19

 

5

 

STARGAZER LILLIES by Keith Howells

 

18

 

=

 

TULIPS AT DAWN by Norman Ferguson

 

18

 

=

 

RED ON GREEN by Terry George

 

18

 

=

 

SOUTH COTTAGE GARDEN by Anne Harries

 

18

 

9

 

MEXICAN HAT LILY by Roger Cooke

 

17

 

=

 

RHODADENDRUM by Ray Jones

 

17

 

=

 

EMERGING POPPY by Terry Pearce

 

17

 

=

 

WATER LILIES - KEW by Anne Harries

 

17

 

=

 

CYCLAMEN FANTASIA by Shirley Geldart

 

17

 

14

 

AUTUMN FUNGUS by CLIVE WETHERLEY-MOODY

 

16

 

=

 

ROSES by Dan Morton

 

16

 

=

 

TOADSTOOL VILLAGE by CLIVE WETHERLEY-MOODY

 

16

 

=

 

COMMON REED (PHRAGMITES COMMUNIS) by Ray Jones

 

16

 

18

 

BEGONIA REX by Shirley Geldart

 

15

 

=

 

MIXED FUNGAE by Paul Whiteman

 

15

 

=

 

THE AVENUE by Harry Payne

 

15

 

21

 

CYCLAMEN PERSICUM by Harry Payne

 

14

 

 


RYE & DISTRICT CAMERA CLUB

INTER CLUB COMPETITION with BEXHILL CAMERA CLUB


MONDAY 12th NOVEMBER 2012 - Prints assessed by: CLIVE TANNER FRPS

List Of Prints
Points Awarded
Print No.
Rye
Bexhill
1
AN OLD JAG

15
2
JUVENILE GOLDFINCH
15

3
BODIUM

15
4
MEG AND BESS
16

5
HOMEFRONT HEADCORN 2012
17

6
FIONA

18
7
FIRE DANCERS

14
8
POST AND WIRE
19

9
FREEDOM

16
10
POPPY BLOOMS
17

11
CASTLE WATER
16

12
LEAPING FOR THE LEAD

17
13
LOCO 592 LEAVING SHEFFIELD PARK – STATION IN THE RAIN

17
14
SWAN BATHING
15

15
NO TITLE

20
16
HERE COME THE GIRLS
16

17
RHUBARD AND VASE
20

18
ROB McNEALY MCE SUPER BIKE BRANDS HATCH

19
19
STEPS

18
20
SISKIN
17

21
LOST IN THOUGHT
18

22
SUMMER 2012

20
23
THE FISHERMAN

16
24
MATT AND FINLAY
18

25
TIME TO GO HOME

18
26
PAIR OF MARBLED WHITES
19

27
TWENTY

17
28
PUFFIN (Fratercula arctica)
18

29
WATER PLAY

18
30
BRESSANONE DOOR
15

 
 
  TOTAL SCORES 256 258
       
  Add score for Slides 89 85
       
  Add score for PDI's 607 696
 
Although we announced a dead heat on the night it looks as though we just beat Bexhill by one point.


Club Print Competition
MONDAY 29th October 2012 - Prints assessed by: Paul Adams DPAGB

Gostrow Colour Print - Open

Title and Author
Points Awarded
Print No.
   
1
Forth Rail Bridge     -    Don Cooke
15
2
Waves       -    Colin Page
  14
3
Autumn on the pond     -    Phil Willcocks
  15
4
Anemone in the rock pool     -   Terry Pearce
  13
5
Dahlias      -    Terry George
  15
6
Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus)    -    Ray Jones
  16
7
Rift valley, Iceland    -     Pat Cooke
  17
8
Lost boot      -    Norman Ferguson
  15
9
Puffin     -      John Bogle
  20 (3rd)
10
Sunset near Warehorne     -   John Lett
  17
11
In quiet contemplation    -    Robin Roberts
  17
12
Moving water    -      Nick Chillingworth
  18
13
Mountains of the Moon   -    Douglas Moss
  17
14
Reflections on a vintage Bentley   -    Roger Cooke
  14
15
Snow Leopard    -     Bob Alexander
  13
16
Herring Gull     -     Terry Pearce
  18
17
Small Chapel    -      Don Cooke
  17
18
After the rain     -     Phil Willcocks
  17
19
Speedy giro       -   Terry George
  17
20
Pass the light bulb luv    -    Nick Chillingworth
  16
21
Stained glass abstract   -     Bob Elston
  19
22
Back to nature     -    Colin Page
  16
23
St. Thomas the Martyr, Winchelsea   -   Douglas Moss
  18
24
Backlit Marbled White     -   John Bogle
  20(2nd)
25
Cullipul, Isle of Luing     -   Norman Ferguson
  18
26
 Red hat, no head     -    Robin Roberts
  19
27
Greater Spotted Woodpecker family  -  Pat Cooke
  20(1st)
28
Me photographing her, photographing it at Dungeness  -  John Lett
  18
29
Seen from the Thames   -   Bob Elston
  18



Roy Stubbs Monochrome - Grand Designs

Title and Author
Points Awarded
Print No.
   
1
Grand Lamp     -    Phil Willcocks
  15
2
Black and white light    -   Terry Pearce   14
3
Rock of Ages     -    Norman Ferguson   18
4 St. Michaels (Ghent)        Ray Jones   15
5
Basic structure   -     Robin Roberts
  17
6 Power in the sky    -    Terry Pearce   15
7 Graceful reaper    -    Phil Willcocks   17
8 Littlestone water tower    -    John Lett   17
9 Lancing College chapel   -    Douglas Moss   20
10 A grand design at Bexhill    -   Bob Elston   17
11 Amiens cathedral    -    Ray Jones   16
12 Emirates cable car, London   -    Pat Cooke   16
13 Bressanone door    -    John Lett   19(3rd)
14 Guildford cathedral, south aisle   -   Douglas Moss   19(2nd)
15 Moet & Chandon        Norman Ferguson   17
16 Elsewhere, a low relief sculpture   -   Bob Elston   18


Small Print ( 18cm x 13cm max) - Macro

Title and Author
Points Awarded
Print No.
   
1
Greenbottle Fly (Phaenicia sericata)   -  Ray Jones
  15
2
Emergence    -    Phil Willcocks
  19(=2nd)
3
The duet    -     Douglas Moss   20
4 Busy bee    -      Terry Pearce
  14
5
Dragonfly    -     Bob Alexander
  17
6 Great green bush cricket egglaying   -   Phil Willcocks
  18
7 Common Carder bee  (Bombus pascuorum)  -  Ray Jones
  17
8 Caligo vidomeneus    -    Douglas Moss
  16
9 Garden snail     -    Bob Alexander
  16
10 Large White    -     Terry Pearce
  17
11 Broad-bodied chaser at rest   -  Roger Cooke
  19(=2nd)
12 Rusty bolt, Jarmans garden     Pat Cooke
  16
instagram Block
This is an example. To display your Instagram posts, double-click here to add an account or select an existing connected account. Learn more.

Club Competitions

Judege:- Keith Gibson - 1-October-2012

Digital Art

POSN Title Author Score  
1 DANCE OF A WHISP Phil Willcocks 20  
2 FUNGAL NEMESIS Phil Willcocks 19  
= KITCHEN WINDOW Bob Elston 19  
4 THE PHONE BOX Nick Chillingworth LRPS 18  
= HOME FRONT HEADCORN Bob Elston 18  
6 WATERFALL Terry George 17  
= BEACH DOZER Nick Chillingworth LRPS 17  
= BLACKSHEEP Roger Cooke 17  
= SMART DALIA Norman Ferguson 17  
10 SNOWY DAFFODILS Norman Ferguson 16  
11 BODIUM CASTLE Terry George 16  


George Delemare - Image of the British Countryside

POSN Title Author Score  
1 MISTY MORNING Norman Ferguson  20  
2 BELLOWING STAG Terry George 19.5  
= LEAVING CADGWITH HARBOUR Terry Pearce 19.5  
3 JANUARY MORNING Phil Willcocks 19  
= WINCHELSEA PASTURE Phil Willcocks 19  
= YORKSHIRE FARMSTEAD Roger Cooke 19  
= BLUE TIT Terry george 19  
8 SWALLOWTAIL John Bogle 18  
= BACKLIT BRACKEN John Bogle 18  
= FROSTY MORNING Nick Chillingworth LRPS 18  
= WINTER TREES Veryan Pollard 18  
12 ACROSS THE ROMNEY MARSH Ray Jones 17  
= POT OF GOLD IN OBAN Norman Ferguson 17  
= BLUEBELLS CHALLOCK WOODS Ray Jones 17  
= HOME AT LAST Terry Pearce 17  
= EVENING LIGHT AT SPRINGHILL Veryan Pollard 17  
= SPRING IN KENT Pat Cooke 17  
= THE GANNETRY STACK – ANARMIN Colin Page 17  
19 FARNDALE DAFFODILS Pat Cooke 16  
= FIRE Bob Alexander 16  
= GUILLEMOT LEDGES – MINGULAY Colin Page 16  
= END OF THE DAY Shirley Geldart 16  
= DARTMOOR Roger Cooke 16  
= FIELDS OF RAPE Nick Chillingworth LRPS 16  
24 COUNTRY VIEW Shirley Geldart 16  
= HIGH FLYER Bob Alexander 16  

Club Competitions 16-April-2012
Peter Chilingworth Sheild
JUDGE:- Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB Date:- 16/04/2012
Posn Title and Author Score
1 THE FRENCH TEAM SPRINT TO THE FINISH by Stuart Thompson LRPS 20
2 FROZEN BERRIES by Phil Willcocks 20
3 MARSH FRITILLARY by John Bogle 19
= SUNSET OVER THE BRISON ROCKS by Stuart Thompson LRPS 19
= FEMALE ORANGE TIP by John Bogle 19
6 DANCING DEMOISELLES by Pat Cooke 18
= THE VISITER WITH TULIPS by Bob Elston 18
8 GOT MY EYE ON YOU by Terry George 17
= SPRINGING SQUIRREL by Pat Cooke 17
= HELLEBORE by Veryan Pollard 17
11 BOW ON by Anne Harries 16
= SLYNE HEAD LIGHTHOUSE by Norman Ferguson 16
= WINGWALKERS by Terry george 16
14 REBECCA by Anne Harries 15
= TWELVE BENS CONNEMARRA by Norman Ferguson 15
= A WHIRLWIND by Bob Elston 15
17 WIRED UP by Nick Chillingworth LRPS 14
= NIGHTMARE TREE by Phil Willcocks 14
= RETIRED by Nick Chillingworth LRPS 14


Projected Image of the Year
JUDGE:- Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB Date:- 16/04/2012
Posn Title and Author Score
1 MARBLED WHITE AT SUNRISE by John Bogle 20 PDI
2 BLUE TIT by Nick Chillingworth LRPS 19 PDI
= WINTERS SUN by Bob Elston 19 PDI
= ALFIE by Nick Chillingworth LRPS 19 PDI
5 RIDING THE SURF by Pat Cooke 18 PDI
= SILVER STUDDED BLUE TENDED TO BY ANTS by John Bogle 18 PDI
= FREEZING JANUARY DAWN by Phil Willcocks 18 PDI
= SAVE A SPACE FOR ME by Norman Ferguson 18 PDI
= THE ISLAND ON THE LOCH by Stuart Thompson LRPS 18 PDI
= MORNING FROST ON ROMNEY MARSH by Pat Cooke 18 PDI
= NATURES PEARLS by Melvin Smith 18 Slide
12 FARM IN THE SNOW by Veryan Pollard 17 PDI
= EMERGENT ORANGE TIP by Phil Willcocks 17 PDI
= CATNAP AT SISSINGHURST by Terry George 17 PDI
= DRYADS SADDLE by Terry George 17 PDI
= ROCKY SHORE by Stuart Thompson LRPS 17 PDI
= ROLVENDEN WINDMILL by Roger Cooke 17 PDI
= START OF THE RACE TO VERSAILLES by Anne Harries 17 PDI
19 WAVE ACTION by Melvin Smith 16 Slide
= WEALDEN FARM IN AUTUMN by Veryan Pollard 16 PDI
= ON YOUR BIKE! by Harry Payne 16 PDI
22 RYE by Harry Payne 16 PDI
23 CONNEMARRA SEASCAPE by Norman Ferguson 15 PDI


COMPETITION RESULTS 20-February-2012

Open

JUDGE:- Keven Harvey

Date:- 20/02/2012

Posn Title and Author   Score
1 EMERGENT ORANGE TIP by Phil Willcocks   20
2 DUNNOCK ON GORSE by John Bogle   19
3 FREEZING JANUARY DAWN by Phil Willcocks   18
      = MOON GLOW by Bob Elston   18
      = ROCKY SHORE by Stuart Thompson LRPS   18
      = SPIDERS WEB by Melvin Smith  SLIDE 18
      = BACKLIT WOOD WHITE by John Bogle   18
8 GARDEN PASSION by Nick Chillingworth LRPS   17
      = WINTER SUN by Bob Elston   17
      = AL FRESCO DINING by Terry Harvey   17
      = HANGING DOWN TO THE RIVER by Stuart Thompson LRPS   17
      = BEACH POOLS - PETT LEVEL by Nick Chillingworth LRPS   17
13 REDSHANK by Don Clarke   16
      = POPPIES by Don Clarke   16
      = TREE SPARROW (Passer montanus) by Bob Alexander   16
      = STREET JAZZ - LYON by Ray Jones   16
      = FISHY ENCOUNTER by Pat Cooke   16
      = LOCH ACHRAY by Terry George   16
      = EUROPEAN BROWN HARE - LEPUS EUROPAENUS by Ray Jones   16
20 EXPRESSIONS by Terry George   15
      = FIVE SPOT BURNET MOTHS by Melvin Smith SLIDE 15
      = IS THAT A DOGFISH I CAUGHT by Wendy Harvey   15
      = ARGENTINIAN TANGO by Pat Cooke   15
      = GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER (Dendrocopos major) by Bob Alexander   15
      = FLOWERS by Tim Bentley   15
26 PETT LEVEL by Veryan Pollard   14
      = PORCELAIN FUNGI by Terry Harvey   14
      = JUNK by Shirley Geldart   14
      = CUDBEAR LICHEN ON CHERRY by Veryan Pollard   14
30 MALLARDS by Harry Payne   13
      = HOARE FROST by Shirley Geldart   13
      = MANGERTON MILL POND by Harry Payne   13

Movement

JUDGE:- Keven Harvey

Date:- 20/02/2010

Posn Title and Author   Score
1 RIDING THE SURF by Pat Cooke   20
2 WHITE WATER by  John Bogle   19
      = WAVE by Don Clarke   19
      = SPRINT FOR THE FINISH by Stuart Thompson LRPS   19
      = WAVE ACTION by Melvin Smith SLIDE 19
6 LONDON EMBANKMENT TRAFFIC by Stuart Thompson LRPS   18
      = RIDE E'M by Harry Payne   18
      = ARCTIC TERN by Don Clarke   18
9 EGYPTIAN GOOSE by Terry George   17
      = DUNLIN TAKEOFF by  John Bogle   17
      = BARN OWL IN-FLIGHT by Ray Jones   17
      = INTERNATIONAL MINI BIKE RACE by Ray Jones   17
      = STEPPING STONES by Nick Chillingworth LRPS   17
      = RED ARROWS by Terry George   17
      = SEEN IN THE CHURCH YARD by Bob Elston   17
16 JUMP by Nick Chillingworth LRPS   16
      = CAUGHT OUT by Shirley Geldart   16
      = ATHERBASCA FALLS by Tim Bentley   16
      = FOUL! by Phil Willcocks   16
      = HIGH KICK by Anne Harries   16
      = JOHNSTONE CANYON by Tim Bentley   16
22 READY FOR TAKE-OFF by Terry Harvey   15
      = BMX RACER by Shirley Geldart   15
      = SNOW FUN by Phil Willcocks   15
      = THEY'RE OFF! by Pat Cooke   15
      = ON YOUR BIKE! by Harry Payne   15
      = COMING, READY OR NOT by Terry Harvey   15
      = DOGGY PADDLE by Wendy Harvey   15
29 EMERGENCY STOP by Anne Harries   14
      = AT GOODWOOD by Bob Elston   14

 

Cinque Ports - Open

JUDGE:- Keven Harvey

Date:- 20/02/2010

Posn Title and Author   Score
1 PUFFIN by Don Clarke   20
2 WAITING FOR THE 11.42 by Roger Cooke   19
      = DETAIL TRAVELLER'S PALM by Terry Harvey   19
4 START OF THE RACE TO VERSAILLES  by   Anne Harries   18
      = RYE by Harry Payne   18
6 VIEW FROM WATERLOO BRIDGE  by   Don Clarke   17
      = STAG IN BUSHY PARK by Veryan Pollard   17
      = COCK PHEASANT  by   Terry Harvey   17
      = MYLENE by Shirley Geldart   17
10 IT'S ALL GONE by Shirley Geldart   16
      = COLLISION COURSE  by   Roger Cooke   16
      = SNIPE (Gallinago gallinago) by Bob Alexander   16
      = RED-LEGGED-PARTRIDGE (Alectoris rufa) by Bob Alexander   16
14 KNARLED & TWISTED  by   Harry Payne   15
      = OYSTER SHEDS, MARENNES by Anne Harries   15
      = GREATER SPOTTED WOODPECKER by Veryan Pollard   15

COMPETITION RESULTS 28-November-2011

Open

JUDGE:- John Wigmore

FRPS MPAGB APAGB EFIAP BPE3*

Date:- 28/11/2011


Posn Title and Author   Score
1 SILVER STUDDED BLUE TENDED TO BY ANTS by John Bogle PD1 20
2 ALFIE by Nick Chillingworth LRPS PD1 20
      = PELICAN by Terry Harvey PD1 20
4 AUTUMN WOODLAND by Stuart Thompson LRPS PD1 19
      = GRASS by Terry Harvey PD1 19
      = CONNEMARRA SEASCAPE by Norman Ferguson PD1 19
      = NATURES PEARLS by Melvin Smith SLIDE 19
8 SHIELD BUGS by Don Clarke PD1 18
      = CATNAP AT SISSINGHURST by Terry George PD1 18
      = SNIPE (GALLINAGO GALLINAGO) by Ray Jones PD1 18
      = HOP GARDEN IN FEBRUARY by Veryan Pollard PD1 18
      = ON THE BEACH by Bob Alexander PD1 18
      = A NEW DAY by Pat Cooke PD1 18
      = CLIMBING OFF THE WING by Terry George PD1 18
      = LINNET by Don Clarke PD1 18
16 SHOW OFF by Shirley Geldart PD1 17
      = JACK by Nick Chillingworth LRPS PD1 17
      = EARLY MORNING MIST ACROSS THE HILLS by Stuart Thompson LRPS PD1 17
      = SKATE BOARDERS by Roger Cooke PD1 17
      = WREN (TROGLODYTES TROGLODYTES) by Ray Jones PD1 17
21 ALLIGATOR by Wendy Harvey PD1 16
      = RENOVATION by Bob Elston PD1 16
      = SPRING by Bob Elston PD1 16
      = WAITING by John Bogle PD1 16
      = SUNRISE AT WINCHELSEA BEACH by Alan Hickmott PD1 16
      = CHRYSALIS by Colin Page PD1 16
      = CAMOUFLAGE OF THE WILLOW BEAUTY MOTH by Melvin Smith SLIDE 16
28 WHAT ABOUT THE ECONOMY by Norman Ferguson PD1 15
      = SUNSET OVER LITTLE FISTRAL by Alan Hickmott PD1 15
      = TOURING - ARS EN RE by Anne Harries PD1 15
      = SEED HEADS by Shirley Geldart PD1 15
      = ELEPHANT by Wendy Harvey PD1 15
      = L'HERMIONE by Anne Harries PD1 15
34 SPINNAKER TOWER PORTSMOUTH by Bob Alexander PD1 14
      = RIPPLING REFLECTION 2 by Colin Page PD1 14

 

Light And Shade

JUDGE:- John Wigmore

FRPS MPAGB APAGB EFIAP BPE3*

Date:- 28/11/2011

Posn Title and Author
Score
1 MARBELED WHITE AT SUNRISE by John Bogle PDI 20
      = STAIRWAY by Nick Chillingworth LRPS PDI 20
      = POND IN WINTER by Veryan Pollard PDI 20
4 WINCHELSEA by Don Clarke PDI 19
      = THE CLOISTERS by Stuart Thompson LRPS PDI 19
      = THROUGH THE ARCHWAY by Stuart Thompson LRPS PDI 19
      = DRYADS SADDLE by Terry George PDI 19
8 CHAIRS by Bob Elston PDI 18
      = WINTER SUNSET by Terry Harvey PDI 18
      = EUCHARIST by Don Clarke PDI 18
      = EVENING GLOW by Shirley Geldart PDI 18
      = SUNSHINE AND SHADE ON THE PIER by Wendy Harvey PDI 18
      = THE RHODODENDRON GLEN by Anne Harries PDI 18
      = THE POT by Colin Page PDI 18
15 LEAVE SPACE FOR ME by Norman Ferguson PDI 17
      = SMOKER'S PARADISE by Harry Payne PDI 17
      = CREPUSCULAR RAYS by Wendy Harvey PDI 17
      = TWILIGHT by Shirley Geldart PDI 17
      = ARUM by Bob Elston PDI 17
= FLOWER SPIKE OF HOUSE LEEK by Melvin Smith SLIDE 17
21 FALLOW BUCK by Terry George PDI 16
      = GREY SQUIRREL IN LIGHT AND SHADE by Pat Cooke PDI 16
      = PIDDLE BRIDGE by Harry Payne PDI 16
      = DE LA WARR PAVILION by Terry Harvey PDI 16
      = DUSK by Colin Page PDI 16
      = NO FISH TODAY by Norman Ferguson PDI 16
27 CAMOUFLAGED by Pat Cooke PDI 15
      = ROMAN THEATRE, LANDES by Anne Harries PDI 15
29 POLARIS by Nick Chillingworth LRPS PDI 14
= EVENING RIDE ON ARAN by Melvin Smith SLIDE 14
31 INSIGNIFICANT - DESCENDING THE MATTERHORN by John Bogle PDI 13
      = ORIENTAL LILLIES PAINTED WITH LIGHT by Alan Hickmott PDI 13
33 HOP GARDEN by Veryan Pollard PDI 12

 

 

 Cinque Ports - In The Woods

JUDGE:- John Wigmore

FRPS MPAGB APAGB EFIAP BPE3*

Date:- 28/11/2011

Posn Title and Author   Score
1 WET AUTUMN by Terry Harvey PDI 20
2 PHALLUS IMPUDICUS by Don Clarke PDI 19
3 OAK TREE by Veryan Pollard PDI 18
      = THE BIG FREEZE by Shirley Geldart PDI 18
      = AUTUMN LEAVES BIXLEY WOOD by Norman Ferguson PDI 18
      = LOGS by Harry Payne PDI 18
7 OLD TREE STUMP by Roger Cooke PDI 17
      = SLIPSHOE WOOD by Harry Payne copy PDI 17
      = RELIC OF THE GREAT STORM by Anne Harries PDI 17
      = THE EDGE OF THE WOOD by Anne Harries PDI 17
11 MALLARD by Don Clarke PDI 16
12 LONELY PATH by Norman Ferguson PDI 15
      = EARLY SPRING by Veryan Pollard PDI 15
      = SUNLIGHT FILTERING by Roger Cooke PDI 15
      = HOARE FROST by Shirley Geldart PDI 15
16 GOANNA STALKING BRUSH TURKEY by Terry Harvey PDI 14



COMPETITION RESULTS 28-March-2011

Project Image of the Year 2011

JUDGE:- Mr Richard Walton

FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE3*

Date:- 28/03/2011

 

Posn  Title and Author Format
1 THE SHIPWRECK by Stuart Thompson PDI
2 MALE KINGFISHER WATCHING FOR A MEAL by Melvin Smith Slide

Held Back 

GLANVILLE FRITILLARY ON ORCHID by John Bogle  PDI 

Held Back 

MEDITERRANEAN by Colin Page Slide
Held Back  IONA ABBEY by Andrew Maylam  PDI 

Held Back 

DICENTRA SPECTABILIS (Bleeding Hearts) by Melvin Smith Slide

Held Back 

WAXWING WITH BERRY by Terry George PDI

Held Back 

MANICURE PLEASE by James Kirkham PDI

Held Back 

BOULDER BEACH AT DAWN by Stuart Thompson PDI
  HAPPY 75th by Wendy Harvey PDI
  THE BIG DECISION by Anne Harries PDI
  MIRROR MIRROR by Bob Elston PDI
  BLACKTHORN ON THE MARSH by Pat Cooke PDI
  LOOKING AT THE STONES by Nick Chillingworth PDI
  MOTHER'S BEST FRIEND by Veryan Pollard PDI
  PALM HOUSE KEW by Colin Page Slide
  STANDEN SUNSET by Veryan Pollard PDI
  IN THE SPOT LIGHT by James Kirkham PDI
  GOTCHA! by John Bogle PDI
  SAVE HASTINGS PIER by Wendy Harvey PDI
  SUNRISE ON A ROAD TO NOWHERE by Bob Elston PDI
  NIGHTIME HAPPY HOUR by Pat Cooke PDI
  NIGHT LIGHT by John Hodges PDI
  FOG IN THE VALLEY by Roger Cooke PDI
  A NORTH WIND BLOWS by Nick Chillingworth PDI
  RANNOCK MOOR by Andrew Maylam PDI
  SCUPPERED by Roger Cooke PDI
  HALLOWEEN by Anne Harries PDI
  WAXWING by Terry George PDI


COMPETITION RESULTS - 14-February-2011

Club Projected Image – Love

JUDGE:- Chris Shore
FRPS, MPAGB, EFIAP, BPE4*
Date:- 14/02/2011
Posn Title and Author Score Format
1 MALE KINGFISHER by Melvin Smith 20 Slide
= WAXWING WITH BERRY by Terry George 20 PDI
= GOTCHA! by John Bogle 20 PDI
4 FIREWORKS OVER HASTINGS CASTLE by Pat Cooke 19 PDI
= NETTLE TREE BUTTERFLY (LIBYTHEA CELTIS) by John Bogle 19 PDI
6 ROCK TREE by Bob Elston 18 PDI
7 AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN by Pat Cooke 17 PDI
= PALM HOUSE KEW by Colin Page 17 Slide
= PORCELAIN FUNGUS by Melvin Smith 17 Slide
= THE STAIRCASE WITH A PAST by Stuart Thompson 17 PDI
= HAPPY 75th by Wendy Harvey 17 PDI
12 MUM! THERE WAVING AT ME by Nick Chillingworth 16 PDI
= BROAD BODIED CHASER by Phil Willcocks 16 PDI
= THE SERVICE by Nick Chillingworth 16 PDI
15 PINELIGHT by Phil Willcocks 15 PDI
= MISTY MORNING by Terry George 15 Slide
= NEW FOREST FUNGUS by Wendy Harvey 15 PDI
18 ACROSS THE BAY AT DUSK by Stuart Thompson 14 PDI
= MEDITERRANIAN by Colin Page 14 Slide
= EVENING LIGHT IN THE TREETOPS by Veryan Pollard 14 PDI
= ASSORTED ARCHITECTURE by Veryan Pollard 14 PDI
22 A VIEW TO SKY by Bob Elston 13 PDI
= MODEL EVENING by John Hodges 13 PDI
= SAY AAAH by John Hodges 13 PDI


Club Projected Image - Open

UDGE:- Chris Shore
FRPS, MPAGB, EFIAP, BPE4*
Date:- 14/02/2011
Posn  Title and Author  Score  Format
1 MALE KINGFISHER by Melvin Smith 20 Slide
= WAXWING WITH BERRY by Terry George 20 PDI
= GOTCHA! by John Bogle 20 PDI
4 FIREWORKS OVER HASTINGS CASTLE by Pat Cooke 19 PDI
= NETTLE TREE BUTTERFLY (LIBYTHEA CELTIS) by John Bogle 19 PDI
6 ROCK TREE by Bob Elston 18 PDI
7 AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN by Pat Cooke 17 PDI
= PALM HOUSE KEW by Colin Page 17 Slide
= PORCELAIN FUNGUS by Melvin Smith 17 Slide
= THE STAIRCASE WITH A PAST by Stuart Thompson 17 PDI
= HAPPY 75th by Wendy Harvey 17 PDI
12 MUM! THERE WAVING AT ME by Nick Chillingworth 16 PDI
= BROAD BODIED CHASER by Phil Willcocks 16 PDI
= THE SERVICE by Nick Chillingworth 16 PDI
15 PINELIGHT by Phil Willcocks 15 PDI
= MISTY MORNING by Terry George 15 Slide
= NEW FOREST FUNGUS by Wendy Harvey 15 PDI
18 ACROSS THE BAY AT DUSK by Stuart Thompson 14 PDI
= MEDITERRANIAN by Colin Page 14 Slide
= EVENING LIGHT IN THE TREETOPS by Veryan Pollard 14 PDI
= ASSORTED ARCHITECTURE by Veryan Pollard 14 PDI
22 A VIEW TO SKY by Bob Elston 13 PDI
= MODEL EVENING by John Hodges 13 PDI
= SAY AAAH by John Hodges 13 PD


Cinque Ports – Open

UDGE:- Chris Shore
FRPS, MPAGB, EFIAP, BPE4*
Date:- 14/02/2011
Posn  Title and Author  Score 
1 BLACKTHORN ON THE MARSH by Pat Cooke  20
= TWIGGY by Phil Willcocks 20
3 UNION MILL by Anne Harries 19
= THE BIG DECISION by Anne Harries 19
= HUNKERING DOWN IN THE BLIZZARD by Phil Willcocks 19
6 WINCHELSEA BEACH by Wendy Harvey 17
= STANDEN SUNSET by Veryan Pollard 17
= WHERE's MY MUSIC by Wendy Harvey 17
9 HIGHTIDE REFLECTIONS by Pat Cooke 16
10 STAG by JohnHodges 15
= SEASIDE by Veryan Pollard 15
= GARDEN STEPS by John Hodges 15


Results of Competition 31st January 2011
Club Competitions -
George Delemare Trophy and Digiatl Art

 

COMPETITION RESULT
George Delemare Trophy

JUDGE:- Kevin Harvey

Date:- 31/01/2011

 

Posn
Title and Author
Score
Format

1
ON THE ROCKS by Stuart Thompson
20
PDI

2
MALE KINGFISHER WATCHING FOR A MEAL by Melvin Smith
19
Slide

3
WAXWING by Terry George
18
PDI

=
TOWARDS FAIRLIGHT CHURCH by Pat Cooke
18
PDI

=
WINTER LIGHT ON FAIRFIELD CHURCH by Melvin Smith
18
Slide

6
SHAGGY SCALYCAP by Terry George
17
PDI

=
BREDE VALLEY by Nick Chillingworth
17
PDI

=
COUNTRY PARTH by Bob Elston
17
PDI

=
FOG IN THE VALLEY by Roger Cooke
17
PDI

=
AUTUMN REFLECTIONS by John Bogle
17
PDI

=
NOVEMBER SUNSHINE, NEW FOREST by Wendy Harvey
17
PDI

=
NEW FOREST REFLECTIONS by Wendy Harvey
17
PDI

=
MALE PHEASANT IN SPRING CROP by John Bogle
17
PDI

14
ACROSS THE LOCH by Stuart Thompson
16
PDI

=
SHADOWS OF ST. KILDA By Colin Page
16
Slide

=
WINTER by John Hodges
16
PDI

=
BLEAK HOUSE by Nick Chillingworth
16
PDI

=
BLUEBELL WOOD by John Hodges
16
PDI

=
MIST ON THE CLIFF by Roger Cooke
16
PDI

=
THE BLUEBELL WOOD by Anne Harries
16
PDI

21
WEALD IN APRIL by Veryan Pollard
15
PDI

=
MARCH DYKE by Anne Harries
15
PDI

=
IN THE ANCIENT WOODS by Colin Page
15
Slide

=
AT WORK IN THE COUNTRYSIDE by Pat Cooke
15
PDI

25
WINTER APPLE ORCHARD by Bob Elston
14
PDI

=
SANDHURST IN AUTUMN by Veryan Pollard
14
PDI

 
 


Digital Art
 

JUDGE:- Kevin Havey

Date:- 31/01/2011

 

Posn 

Title and Author

 Score 

1
SUNRISE ON A ROAD TO NOWHERE by Bob Elston

20

2

STEP AWAY FROM THE DOZER by James Kirkham

19

3
WHY DID THE CHICKEN CROSS THE ROAD by Pat Cooke

18

=
TEXTURED LANDSCAPE by Terry George

18

5
 IT'S A LONG WAY DOWN by Nick Chillingworth

17

6
BORING IMAGE TRANSFORMED by Wendy Harvey

16

=
UNEVEN ROAD by John Hodges

16

=
TRANSFOM A BORING IMAGE by Anne 


COMPETITION RESULTS 29-November-2010

Projected Images - OPEN

JUDGE:- Frank Page LRPS LMPA

Date:- 29/11/2010

1st RANNOCK MOOR by Andrew Maylam pdi 20
2nd ON THE MOVE AT DAWN by Pat Cooke pdi 19
= AMETHIST DECIEVER by Melvin S