Results Of ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY - Open

Judge: Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS DPAGB

29 January 2019

Print No. Title Author Points Awarded  
1 Dungeness Lookout John Lett 16  
2 Cave view for two
Norman Ferguson
20
Winner
3 Banksie, I've found your cat!
Helen Taylor
17
 
4 Sarah
Paul Whiteman
16
 
5 A stroll at Camber
Bob Knight
14
 
6 European Eagle Owl
Vivienne Turner
16
 
7 Clachtoll Bay, Assynt
John Lett
17
 
8 In the Mountain Mist
Geoff Cooke
18
 
9 Suspended Designation
Phil Willcocks
15
 
10 Busking
Paul Whiteman
17
 
11 Supporting cast
Kerrin Malone
15
 
12 Dame Emma Kirkby in performance
Veryan Pollard
19
Runner Up
13 Silent White
Vivienne Turner
18
 
14 Coben
Bob Knight
14
 
15 Minimal Shelter
Helen Taylor
17
 
16 Mannin Beach
Norman Ferguson
16
 
17 Rain Terrace
Kerrin Malone
18
 


Results Of Pdi - Landscape Or Seascape

Judge: Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS DPAGB

29 January 2019

  Title Author Score  
01 EVENING LIGHT AT VESTRAHORN Norman Ferguson 20 Winner
02 CALM AT THE END OF THE DAY
Don Clarke
20
 
03 CALM AT THE END OF THE DAY
Tony Sharp
19
 
= MOSS ASH AND SNOW
Norman Ferguson
19
 
05 GOAT LEDGE AT DAWN
Tony Sharp
19
 
06 GLACIER AT 3 MILES
Harry Payne
17
 
= EVENING EBB
Kerrin Malone
17
 
= MOOV OVER PLEASE
Don Clarke
17
 
= PENDINE SANDS
Debbie Bullock
17
 
= BEACHCOMBERS, MAN & BIRD
Phil Willcocks
17
 
= RED FLAG - JURY'S GAP
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= ISLAND IN THE MIST
Viv Turner
 2
 
= DUST IN THE LANDSCAPE
Roger Cooke
17
 
14 VALLEY VIEW - EXMOOR
Bob Knight
16
 
= RYE HORIZON
Melvin Smith
16
 
= 847 ON FRESHFIELD BANK
Paul Whiteman
16
 
= RETREATING STORM
Melvin Smith
16
 
18 REFLECTIONS IN THE ICE
Paul Whiteman
15
 
= ALEXANDA PARK, HASTINGS
Phil Willcocks
15
 
= OLD FATHER THAMES
Margaret Lawrence
15
 
= WINCHELSEA BEACH AT TWILIGHT
Pat Cooke
15
 
= WAVES IN THE SUNSET
Viv Turner
15
 
= NATURE RESERVE CLOUDS
Richard Davy
15
 
= AT PETT LEVEL-2
Veryan Pollard
15
 
= SANTA CRUZ, TENERIFE
Harry Payne
15
 
= CAMBER SUNSET
Nick Chillingworth
15
 
= BEYOND THE RAINBOW
Margaret Lawrence
15
 
= AMERICAN FALLS
Richard Davy
15
 
= ELAN VALLEY
Debbie Bullock
15
 
30 LAKE IN NORWAY
Bob Knight
14
 
= KOMODO SUNSET
Kerrin Malone
14
 
= TWILIGHT ON CADBOROUGH CLIFF
Kerrin Malone
14
 
= WHEN DARK CLOUDS LOOM
Pat Cooke
14
 


Results Of Douglas Moss - Around The Cinque Ports Results

Judge: Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS DPAGB

29 January 2019

  Title Author Score  
01 THE OLD FERRY COTTAGE RYE Roger Cooke 20 Winner
02 OPEN WATER
Carol Hall
20
 
03 THE MERMAID
Paul Whiteman
19
 
= PAINTING, ART, AND STROLLING AT RYE HARBOUR
Phil Willcocks
19
 
05 FISH - IN PORT
Roger Cooke
18
 
= TAKING THE AIR AT WHITSTABLE
Pat Cooke
18
 
07 RED LIGHT, RYE HARBOUR
Paul Whiteman
17
 
= WAITING FOR THE TIDE
Bob Knight
17
 
09 ROTHER'S LAST DEFENCE
Bob Knight
16
 
= !066 AND ALL THAT
Phil Willcocks
16
 
= HASTINGS FROM THE PIER
Viv Turner
16
 
12 FERRY SPOTTING AT FOLKSTONE
Pat Cooke
15
 
13 HEADING OUT
Carol Hall
14
 
14 VIEW FROM WINCHELSEA BEACH
Margaret Lawrence
12
 

DERECK HESTER PRINT COMPETITION

Judge: Stephen Carroll ARPS

26-Nov-2018

Print No. Title Author Points Awarded  
01 High Stacks Bob Knight/td> 14
02 It'll be fish for supper tonight
Robin Roberts
14
 
03 Looking out
Carol Hall
15
 
04 Mirage
Helen Taylor
19
 
05 No title
Veryan Pollard
17
 
06 Synchronised grooming
Melvin Smith/td>
18
 
07 De La Warr
Bob Elston
19
3rd
08 Diamond Beach - Ice statue
Norman Ferguson
18
 
09 Solitaire
Bob Knight
12
 
10 Our Boy
John Lett
18
 
11 Still Life
Veryan Pollard
18
 
12 Poppies
Melvin Smith
16
 
13 Going home
Robin Roberts
16
 
14 Black Rose I
Bob Elston
18
 
15 Light Waves
Helen Taylor
20
Runner up
16 Bruarafoss - Iceland
Norman Ferguson
20
Winner


Results Of Pdi - Food & Drink

Judge: Zoe Garnham-Archer

26 November 2018

  Title Author Score  
01 GARLIC Veryan Pollard 20 Winner
02 RIPE RED PEPPER
Tony Sharp
20
Second
03 EQUILIBRIUM
Tony Sharp
20
 
04 AT THE FISH MARKET
Norman Ferguson
19
 
05 I ONLY CAME FOR WATER
Phil Willcocks
18
 
06 ORANGE CENTER
Bob Knight
17
 
= AUTUMN BOUNTY
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= PERSONAL SERVICE
Norman Ferguson
17
 
09 MARKET FRESH
David Martin
15
 
= THAT WAS A BLUEBERRY MUFFIN !
Phil Willcocks
15
 
11 MADE BY HAND
David Martin
14
 
= RED CURRANTS
Bob Knight
14
 
13 FINGER LICKIN CHICKEN
Pat Cooke
13
 


Results Of Delemare - Countryside Pdi

Judge: Zoe Garnham-Archer

26 November 2018

  Title Author Score  
01 TOWARDS ROBINSON FELL Tony Sharp 20 Winner
02 MISTY MORNING AT COLMERS HILL
Norman Ferguson
20
Second
03 WEST BURTON FALLS YORKSHIRE DALES
Norman Ferguson
20
 
= HOME SWEET CHESTNUT HOME
Pat Cooke
20
 
05 COLLECTING NECTAR
Terry George
19
 
= FEED ME NOW!
Tony Ham
19
 
= DOWNLAND CARPET
Tony Sharp
19
 
08 AUTUMN ON THE MARSH
Colin Page
18
 
= CORMORANT PREENING
Colin Page
18
 
10 YOU HAVE TO BE QUICK
Phil Willcocks
17
 
= SUNRISE THROUGH THE REEDS
Tony Ham
17
 
12 DSC 0333
Debbie Bullock
16
 
= PRANCING EGRET
Phil Willcocks
16
 
= ON THE LOOKOUT
Bob Knight
16
 
= DSC 0181
Debbie Bullock
16
 
= NORFOLK FISHING PORT
Roger Cooke
16
 
= COMMON TERN POSING
Terry George
16
 
18 RED RED ROBIN
David Martin
15
 
= FERN IN THE MIST
Pat Cooke
15
 
= PEERING THROUGH THE GRASS
Veryan Pollard
15
 
= DSCF2595
Margaret Lawrence
15
 
22 CLOUD BURST
Bob Knight
14
 
= WEALDEN SHAW
Veryan Pollard
14
 

Results Of SMALL PRINT COMPETITION - CLOSE UP OR MACRO

Judge: Stephen Carroll ARPS

29-Oct-2018

Print No; Title Author Points Awarded  
01 Feather light Bob Knight/td> 17
02 Untitled
Terry George
16
 
03 The Ugly Duckling
Shirley Lancaster
14
 
04 Roll Rim Fungus (paxillus involutus)
Phil Willcocks
15
 
05 Payment in here !
Helen Taylor
15
 
06 Eye Lash Viper Snake
Norman Ferguson
17
 
07 White Rose
Tony Sharp
17
 
08 Early Morning Hesperantha
Veryan Pollard
17
 
09 New Forest Pony
Colin Page
19
 
10 Keeping a look out
Shirley Lancaster
14
 
11 Wasp Spider eating a Wasp
Margaret Lawrence
16
 
12 Garden Poppy
Melvin Smith
18
 
13 Boatyard Tarp
Helen Taylor
16
 
14 Rusty Backed Fern
John Trowell
17
 
15 Fallen Petals
Colin Page
17
 
16 Pine Cone detail
Tony Sharp
20
Winner
17 Leaf Cutter Bee cutting leaf
Phil Willcocks
15
 
18 Watching
Tony Ham
16
 
19 Glass Winged Butterfly
Norman Ferguson
17
 
20 Dew Laden Chrysanthemum
Veryan Pollard
16
 
21 Squirrel Delight
Bob Knight
15
 
22 Azure Damselfly
Terry George
19
Runner up


Results Of PDI - Open

Judge: Stephen Carroll ARPS

29-Oct-2018

  Title Author Score  
01 GLOW AT SUNRISE Tony Sharp 20 Winner
02 WELCOME HOME
Norman Ferguson
20
 
03 BOOKENDS
Kerrin Malone
19
 
= MISTY HARBOUR
Shirley Lancaster
19
 
05 AUSTRALIAN BLUE WREN IN LAVENDER
Phil Willcoks
18
 
= DIONNE WARWICK
Tony Ham
18
 
= THE DEVELS TIPPLE
John Wylie
18
 
= BEE ON DALIA
Terry George
18
 
09 BUDAPEST AT NIGHT
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= POPPIES IN THE OLIVE GROVE2
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= SCREE
Kerrin Malone
17
 
= REFLECTION
Colin Page
17
 
= FIVE AND A BIT
John Wylie
17
 
= ICE AND STONES
Colin Page
17
 
15 LONELY ASPEN TREE
Norman Ferguson
17
 
= FROST AMONGST THE SHADOWS
Tony Sharp
16
 
= WINTER REFLECTIONS
Shirley Lancaster
16
 
= BALLONS AT SUN RISE
Terry George
16
 
= POPPY
Phil Willcoks
16
 
= SAMBAR SILHOUETTE
Tony Ham
16
 
= CRAB SPIDERS ON JAPANESE ANEMONE
Veryan Pollard
16
 
22 STANDING IDLE
Harry Payne
15
 
= LILLYS
Nick Chillingworth
15
 
= THREE'S A CROWD
Robert Knight
15
 
25 AUTUMN LEAF
Robert Knight
14
 
26 ON PATROL
Margaret Lawrence
13
 


Results Of Douglas Moss - Open

Judge: Stephen Carroll ARPS

29-Oct-2018

  Title Author Score  
01 EARLY RISER Phil Willcocks 20 Winner
02 TWOS COMPANY
Pat Cooke
19
 
03 HIGH CHURCH
Colin Page
18
 
04 COOLING OFF
Roger Cooke
17
 
05 DAWN SKY ART
Phil Willcocks
16
 
06 DUNFIRMLINE CITY CHAMBERS
Harry Payne
15
 
= AWAITING AIR CLEARANCE
Janet Payne
15
 
= UP BEFORE THE LARK
Janet Payne
15
 
= OVERLOOKED
Harry Payne
15
 
= ROSE
Bob Knight
15
 
11 BEXHILL EVENING
Bob Knight
14
 
= FROZEN SHORE
Colin Page
14
 
13 1357 edited-1
Margaret Lawrence
13
 

Results Of ROY STUBBS MONOCHROME PRINT TROPHY

Judge: Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

1-Oct-2018

Print No: Title Author Score  
1 Taking 5 John Lett 20 2nd
2 No!
Robin Roberts
16
 
3 Street lamps and shadows
Geoff Cooke
17
 
4 A French back alley
Bob Knight
19
=3rd
5 Entertaining all ages
John Lett
15
 
6 Salmonella - optional extra!
Helen Taylor
14
 
7 Brighton pavilion
Veryan Pollard
19
=3rd
8 Thoughts of the past
Robin Roberts
15
 
9 The passing critic
Helen Taylor
20
Winner
10 New York, New York
Geoff Cooke
18
 
11 Hungarian Parliament, Budapest
Veryan Pollard
17
 


Results Of GOSTROW COLOUR PRINT TROPHY

Judge: Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

1-Oct-2018

Print No: Title Author Score  
1 Turner Contemporary resting place Helen Taylor 17  
2 At low tide
Tony Sharp
20
3rd
3 Monarch butterfly
Veryan Pollard
16
 
4 Precision landing
Norman Ferguson
20
Winner
5 Bits and pieces
John Lett
16
 
6 A selection of lichens
John Trowell
16
 
7 Mid Summer
Bob Knight
15
 
8 Bulk tanker entering Rye Harbour
Margaret Lawrence
14
 
9 Downland waves
Tony Sharp
20
2nd
10 Floral gems
Veryan Pollard
16
 
11 The brothers
Margaret Lawrence
17
 
12 For sale - MGB convertible - average wear & tear for year
John Lett
15
 
13 Effortless flight
Norman Ferguson
18
 
14 A touch inquisitive
Robin Roberts
15
 
15 Clinging on
John Trowell
18
 
16 Under ice
Helen Taylor
18
 


Results Of PDI - Open Competitons

Judge: Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

1-Oct-2018

  Title Author Score  
1 CHURCH SQUARE IN THE SNOW Tony Ham 20 Winner
2 DOVES OF MARTELLO
Colin Page
19
 
= ON THE PHONE
Margaret Lawrence
19
 
= LEAP OF FAITH
Terry George
19
 
= ANDREYA TRIANA
Tony Ham
19
 
= WATER ICE
Kerrin Malone
19
 
7 É FINITO
Tony Sharp
18
 
= GARDEN POPPY
Colin Page
18
 
= THAT HUT AGAIN
Terry George
18
 
= TOWARDS THE MARY STANFORD LIFEBOAT HOUSE
Tony Sharp
18
 
= THICK-LEGGED FLOWER BEETLE ON BUTTERCUP
Veryan Pollard
18
 
12 A LITTLE GIRLS DREAM
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= AN ARTISTS PAINTING OF AN ICON BEING PAINTED
Phil Willcocks
17
 
= CRAB SPIDER ON JAPANESE ANEMONE
Veryan Pollard
17
 
= FOCUS ON THE GRID
Nick Chillingworth
17
 
= FOLKESTONE PIER, NEW-OLD STATION
Phil Willcocks
17
 
17 Bob Knight
Kerrin Malone
16
 
= THERMAL IMAGING
Bob Knight
16
 
19 SUN DOWN
 
14
MOO!